Asian Economic Dynamism and New Asia-Pacific Economic Order : Post-Cold war US-Japan Relations and New Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Shojiro  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, 経済学部, 教授 (30069702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FRIEDEN Jeffry  Professor, Dept, of Political Science, University of California (Los Aangels), 政策科学部, 教授
IKEMA Makoto  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 教授(学部長) (40002993)
ANDERSON Kym  Professor, Director, Center for International Economic studies University of Ade, 国際経済研究所, 教授(所長)
NOORDIN Spiee  Executive Director, Center for Strategies and International studies (Malaysia), 所長
EATON Jonathan  Professor, Center for Ecnomic Development, Boston University, 経済開発研究所, 教授
WONG John  Director, East Asian, Economic Institution (Singapore), 東アジア政治経済研究所・教授, 所長
OHNO Kenichi  Associate Professor, Social Engineering, Tsukuba University, 社会工学系, 助教授 (40240684)
NAKAMOTO Satoru  Associate Professor, Economic Research Institution Osaka City University, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40180418)
PAULEY Louis  Associate Professor, Dept.of Political Science, University of Toronto, 政策科学部, 準教授
NAKAO Shigeo  Associate Professor, Economic Research Institution, Osaka City University, 経済研究所, 助教授 (70164126)
DEKIE Robert  Assistant Professor, Center of International Relations, Boston University, 国際関係研究所, 助教授
KOHSAKA Akira  Professor, Graduate School of International Publie Policy, Osaka University, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00205329)
UNGER Daniel  Associate Professor, Dept.of Government, Georgetown University, 行政学部, 助教授
HANASAKI Masaharu  Economist, Dept.of Research, Japan Development Bank, 調査部
FRANKEL Jeffrey  Professor, Dept, of Economics, University of Cal : fornia (Barkeley), 経済学部, 教授
ARIFF Mohame  マラヤ大学経済行政学部, 学部長
PAULY Louis  トロント大学政策科学部, 準教授
LINCOLN Edwa  ブルッキングズ研究所, 主任研究員
KIM Chang So  釜山大学校, 商科大学, 助教授
楊 秀吉  韓国経済研究院, 研究員
桜井 真  三井海上基礎研究所, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAsia-Pacific economy / U.S.-Japan relations / Asian Economic growth / regionalism / new economic order / Asian financial markets / regional economic area / Asian economy / アジア太平洋 / 円とドル / AFTA / APEC / アジア太平洋経済秩序 / 太平洋経済 / 地域経済 / 海外投資 / 金融市場 / ドル体制
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this project are to study on the following points :
(1) interactions between Asian economic growth and formation of the economic regionalism on the both side of the Pacific Ocean ;
(2) development of new types of regional trade, investment and monetary policies in the process of Asian dynamic growth ;
(3) interactive effects of regional economic development in the Pacific region to the traditional U.S.-Japan political and economic relations.
We made search of effects of Asian growth to the traditional economic, financial mechanism and/or orders in the Pacific region, including U.S.-Japan economic relations, and issues and prospects of Asia-Pacific regional economic development in the first year (1993). In the second year, we investigated "Asia-Pacific regional development and U.S.-Japan economic relations "from the viewpoints of Asia, and, on the way of the research, held the succesful Bangkok workshop in cooperation the staff members of Chulalongkorn University. Finally, we had the Hawaii workshop entitled "economic growth, socio-economic changes, and reionalism in Asia" with reference to U.S.-Japan political and economic relations together with the East-West Center in 1995.
There have already two project-related publications : Asian Economic Dynamism and New Asia-Pacific Economic Order ; Post-cold war U.S.-Japan economic relations an new regionalism (in English) and MNCs' Foreign Direct Investment in Asia and Internationalization of Japnese Yen (in Japansese) edited by S.Tokunaga. We will also publish a new English-version book on economic growth, socio-economic changes, and regionalism in Asia and therir impacts on U.S.Japan relations.