World Class Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Michiya  Gakushuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10095490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Tadao  Reitaku University , Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (60017473)
MATSUI Yoshiki  Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70173789)
趙 家林  麗澤大学, 国際経済学部, 専任講師
SATOH Osamu  Tokyo Keizai University Associeate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50170725)
KODAMA Humio  Tokyo University, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20016538)
ZHAO Jin lin  Reitaku University, Lecturer
柴田 絋一郎  財団法人機械振興協会経済研究所, 調査部長
柴田 紘一郎  (財)機械振興協会, 経済研究所, 調査部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLinkaged Management / Excellent Management / World Class Manufacturing / Lean Pruduction / Communication system / Management Culture / Middle Management / Rational Behavior / International Comparison / 経営特性 / 連動性 / 学習力 / 世界的水準製造 / 相互依存関係 / 平行的格差 / 経営の構築論理
Research Abstract
The outputs of the research are as follows.
(1) Construction of the database of the countries involved in the project : 5 countries, Japan, USA,UK,Italy and Germany, have joined in the project. Now Japanese, US and Italian world class and randomly sampled companies' data are availabel for analysis.
(2) Summary of the research on the side of the Japanese group : The analysis of the Japanese data has brought about the concept of linkage management structure as an important and significant desirable management property of the Japanese world class manufacturing company.
We have devised an analytical framework under which we defined 10 management aspects from cooperative working floor to strategic oriented adaptation in order to grasp management structure based on which we could judge whether it's good. The analysis based on the framework indicates that the most appropriate concept to describe excellent manegement is "linkaged" management, of which partial by-product is "lean production".
The linkaged management means that if a factory wants to be competent, then it should strengthen whole of management aspects, not a particular aspect like JIT system. The linkaged management concept looks valid when we check it on the data of USA and Italy. The process of linkaged management could be differ depending on their communication and cultural styles.
In the Japanese case the desirable communication system has to meet the trait which leads to success of their businesses. Activation of informal communication systems is not enough. It must be logical in the sense that it invokes rational behaviors of employees. Success puts spurs to motivated and meanigful communication among them. In Japan middle management seems to play the role of creating such success. Their activated roles in terms of creation of productive communication can not be overemphasized.