International Comparison Study on the Factory - Automation System of Automobile Assembly Plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MC-DUFFY Paul  Associate Professor of Pensylvenia University, Wharton School, ウォートンスクール, 助教授
TIDD Joseph  Professor of Imperial Colledge, Management School, 講師
JURGENS Ulrich  Research Director of Berlin Social Science Research Center, 主任研究員
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  Associate Professor the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (90229047)
JOSEPH Tidd  ロンドン大学, インペリアルカレッジ・マネージメントスクール, 助教授
ULICH Jurgen  ベルリン社会化学研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAutomobile / Assembly Line / Automation / Production System / Skillfulness / Flexibility / Process Design / Information System / Work Organization / ハードの自動化 / 異常事態 / 技能ソフト / TPM / 知能工的技能 / 作業人間化 / 無人化 / 多能工 / 知能工
Research Abstract
During late 1980' to early 1990' Assembly automation in the automobile asembly line has been developed very rapidly. This tendency, however, tended to be hard oriented automation more highlyl and information system which must to do support automation system could not operate effectively.
These tendency in which reconsider hard oriented automation and evaluate skillfulness and teamwork become very eminent not only in Japan but also in U.S.and Europe. In these western countries, on the one hand, many automobile plants has introduced lean production system with production flexibility try and error base. On the other hand, there were the mistaked cases, like as GM' Hamtramic Plant and Fiat Cassino Plant, in which advanced hard oriented assembly automation at first with ignoring skillfulness and role of human labuor in their plant process design. But even in western countries there are a reflection toward the hard oriented automation and enhancing new trend to reconstruct plant design with u … More sing human knowledge and skillfulness.
As mentioned above, with concentrating these new trend, our study group coordinated assembly automation enquete research before and newly tried plant survey with several new trend plants. For example, Sevelnord Plant which is joint venture plant P.S.A.with Fiat, Fiat Melfi Plant, GM Saturn Plant, and Toyota'Kentucky Plant and Kyushu Plant.
We have closely related with Dr.Jurgens who is German research partner and tried to coordinate collaborated research contents and to exchange mutual opinions in Japan and Europe. In Japan last December we tried joint plant survey on the shortening lead time of R&D and plant production trial at Honda Sayama Plant. And we have exchanged our research results mutually with Professor McDuffy in U.S.and Professor Tidd in Uk.
In strengthening international exchange of doing research, we are now going to publish new book in which collect our studies and research papers. This forthcoming book titled "Transforming Auto Assembly ; International Experiences with Automation and Work Organization "and co-edited Shimokawa, Fujimoto, and Jurgens. This book will be issued by Springer Verlag in Germany during this year. Less