MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHIES AND THE ORGANIZATIONAL CLIMATE AND CULTURE IN JAPANESE AND AMERICAN CORPORATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Mamoru  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 経営学部, 教授 (00064775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Jay  OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, 経営学部, 教授
GALLAGHER Daniel G  JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY, 経営学部, 教授
GRAEN George B  UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, 経営学部, 教授
CHINO Naohito  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSUITY, 文学部, 教授 (70064897)
MATSUBARA Toshihiro  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 経営学部, 教授 (10075856)
WAKABAYASHI Mitsuru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40126917)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Changes / Way of Management / Management Thinking / Conditions for the Excellent Company / Hypothetical Conceptual Model / Management Philosophies / Organizational Climate and Culture / Managerial Knowledge and Practices / Multiple Adaptation / 表層的変化 / 構造的変化
Research Abstract
At this time of historical change, the existing concepts and the pattern of behaviors defining the management of corporations are considered no longer useful for the coming new eara. Old concepts and the pattern of behaviors must be re-examined and modified, and new ones need to be worked out to cope with the emerging new situations. It is important not only to note changes happening superficially, but also to explore the structural changes that will bring completely new situations to which the coporations need to adapt. Corporations are expected to create a new paradigm of management by transforming themselves through modifying practices of management, institutions and ways of doing busness. Based on the new concept and paradigm of management, more active and effective managerial problem solving behaviors are expected to emerge.
With these research perspectives, research activities for 1993, 1994 and 1995 were conducted as follows.
1. Theoretical Studies on Corporate Philosophies, Organ … More izational Climate and Culture, and Relationships among them in Practices.
(1) Collecting research articles, and research materials and information relating to the subject of this study. Discussions and theoretical examinations based on these information.
(2) Examining research articles and materials relating to the changing environment of managment. Discussions and theoretical investigations based on these information.
(3) Based on the (1) and (2) activities stated above, hypothetical research models were constructed regarding, (a) standards for corporate conducts, (b) managerial thoughts and mechanisms, (c) conditions and missions to be an excellent company.
2. Empirical Studies on Management Philosophies, Organizational Climate and Culture, and Relationships among these Factors.
(1) Based on the above 1-(3) studies, questionnaires were developed. By using questionnaire and interview methods, empirical investigations were conducted involving Japanese managers and corporate executives as well as American managers, executives and researchers in the management field.
(2) Examinations on data collected from the (1) mentioned above.