Studies on the Biosynthesis of Natural Rubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kyozo  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku Univ., Japan, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuyuki  Dept.of Biomaterial Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agri, 工学部, 教授 (80015114)
WITITSUWANNA デー.  Mahidol University, Faculty of Science, 助教授
KOYAMA Tanetoshi  Dept.of Biochemistry and Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Japa, 工学部, 助教授 (20089808)
WITITSUWANNAKUL Dhirayos  Faculty of Science, Mahidol Univ., Thailand
D.WITITSUWAN  Mahidol大学, 理学部・(タイ王国), 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPrenyltransferase / Natural Rubber / Farnesyl Diphosphate / Isopentenyl Diphosphate / Latex / Isomerase / Synthase / Isoprene Chain Elongation / 生合成 / イソプレノイド / ポリプレノール / ゲラニルゲラニル二リン酸 / ゴム伸長因子
Research Abstract
Isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) isomerase [EC 5.3.3.2], which catalyzes the reversible isomerization of IPP to dimethylallyl diphosphate, is presumed to be involved in rubber biosynthesis, but no direct evidence has been given for its occurrence in rubber latex. This enzyme activity was found in the C-serum powder prepared by lyophilization of centrifuged rubber latex of Hevea brasiliensis.
In connection with the biosynthesis of rubber, prenyltransferase activities in the C-serum powder were examined. Farnesyl diphosphate (C_<15>) and geranylgeranyl diphosphate (C_<20>) were detected as major products. In addition, a polyprenyl diphosphate (-C_<30>) was obtained when geranyl diphosphate (C_<10>) was employed as the allylic substrate. When the C-serum was chromatographed on DEAE-Toyopearl, several prenyltransferase fractions were obtained. One of the partially purified enzyme fractions showed an activity of producing a polyprenyl product with a chain length longer than C_<80> as well as a C_<15> product.