Study of photo-neutron reaction below the pion threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Tatsuo  associate professor, Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (40004436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O'KEEFE Graeme J.  lecturer, School of Physics, The University of Melbourne, 理学部, 講師
RASSOOL Roger P.  lecturer, School of Physics, The University of Melbourne, 理学部, 講師
THOMPSON Max  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 教授
OHOTSUKI Tsutomu  research associate, Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (50233193)
SUDA Toshimi  research associate, Depatment of Physics, Tohoku University, 理学研究科, 助手 (30202138)
KONNO Osamu  research associate, Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (90004449)
MAEDA Kazushige  associate professor, Depatment of Physics, Tohoku University, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20125652)
SUGAWARA Masumi  professor, Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
THOMPSON Maxwell N.  professor, School of Physics, The University of Melbourne
GRAEME O'kee  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 講師
ROGER Rassoo  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 講師
MAXWELL Thom  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 教授
GRAEME J. O'  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 講師
ROGER P. Ras  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 講師
MAXWELL N.Th  メルボルン大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotonuclear reaction / Tagged photon / Intermediate energy / Meson exchange current / 光中性子反応 / 標識付光子 / 核内核子相関 / 準重陽子 / 中間子交換電流 / 高励起状態 / 短距離相関
Research Abstract
Main purpose of the profect was to elucidate the role of meson exchange current in photonuclear reactions. Tohoku and Melbourne resarchers have collaborated in photonuclear experiments using tagged photon faility of Tohoku University since 1982. The collaboration has found the importance of two nucleon absorption process in photonuclear reactions above the giant resonances but below the photo-pion threshold. Further detailed studies of the two-nucleon absorption mechanism have been pursued in the present short term project.
In the first stage of the project, we have prepared experimental environment such as constructions of a new beam line, large volume neutron detectors and a new data acquisition system. All of these have been completed with success, and the performanses have been published.
Collaborative experiments caried out in this term of the project are ^<16>O(gamma, n), ^<12>C(gamma, n) and ^<31>P(gamma, p). Also^<12>C(gamma, p) which was made before the project has been reanalyzed and published in Phys. Rev.C.One of the Melbourn collaborator, G.J.O'keefe, has completed his PhD thesis by the ^<16>O(gamma, n) result. The analysis of the ^<31>P(gamma, p) experiment has been finished. We have found a large population to the giant resonance region of the residual ^<30>Si nucleus, which shows a clear evidence of the interaction of photons with the meson exchange current. A part of the results has been presented at 1995 ICTP conference in Trieste/Itary.
Altogether 6 researchers from Tohoku university have visited Melbourne university in 1994-1995. Altogether 9 researchers from Melbourne university have visited Tohoku university in 19941995.
In January, 1996,3 researchers from Melbourne university have been invited to Tohoku university for discussions on the collaboration.
In March, 1996,2 researchers from Melbourne university will be invited for the workshop on next collaborative experiments.