| Project/Area Number |
05044032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOOLITTLE J.h. Lockheed Laboratory, 研究員
LANZEROTTI L.j. ATT Bell Laboratory, 主任研究員
ROSENBERG T.j. Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland, 物理科学技術研究所, 教授
TAGUCHI Makoto Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (70236404)
ONO Takayuki Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (10141996)
YAMAGISHI Hisao National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
HAYASHI Kanji Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (60011730)
ARAKI Tohru Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50025433)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Magnetic Disturbances / AGO / Polar Cap / Aurora / 南極観測 / 地磁気 / 無人観測所(AGO) / 磁気圏 |
| Research Abstract |
AGONET Meeting was held at Rome in Italy from August 28 thorugh September 3,1994. Hiroshi Fukunishi attended the meeting as the representative of the Japanese science group. Utility of science data taken by the AGOs was discussed. It is agreed at the meeting that a database of AGO science data will be constructed in Augsburg College for easy access through a computer network. A meeting of the AGO science team was held at San Fransisco in U.S.A.on February 6 and 7 to discuss the future plan of the AGO project, and Hiroshi Fukunishi and Yukihiro Takahashi attended the meeting from Japan. Deployment and redeployment of AGOs in the 1994/95 season, current status of the AGO database, and preliminary results of AGO science instruments were reported. They agreed on publishing a science report on early results of the AGO project. Summary plots of the search coil data taken in the first year of AGO-2 operation were made by the Japanese group. For several interesting events, enlarged plots to see fine structures and dynamic spectra by MEM were calculated, and Pc 1 and 2 pulsations were found around noon during magnetically quiet periods. Dr.C.G.Maclennan of AT&T Bell Laboratories was invited to Tohoku University from March 8 through 19 to analyze the search coil and fluxagate magnetometer data and to discuss the magnetic disturbances observed by the AGOs in the polar cap region.