Project/Area Number |
05044033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tetsuo University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50134630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAME Thomas m. Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Professor, スミソニアン天体物理学センター, 教授
SHAVER Peter European Southern Observatory, Professor, 教授
NYMAN Ake l. Swedish-ESO Submillimeter Telescope, Site Scientist, ヨーロッパ南天天文台サブミリ波望遠鏡, 主任研究員
BOOTH Roy s. Onsala Space Observatory, Director, 台長
OKA Tomoharu University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science Research Fellow of the Japan Soc, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
SAKAMOTO Seiichi University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Science Research Fellow of the Japan Society for, 理学部, 日本学術振興会特別研
HAYASHI Masahiko National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant Professor, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (10183914)
HANDA Toshihiro University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Science, Rearch Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40202270)
SOFUE Yoshiaki University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10022667)
THOMAS M. Da ハーバード スミソニアン天体物理学センター, 教授
PETER A. Sha ヨーロッパ南天天文台, 教授
AKE L. Nyman スウェーデン=ESOサブミリ波望遠鏡, 主任研究員
ROY S. Booth オンサラ天文台, 台長
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | submillimeter telescope / galactic plane survey / galactic structure / interstellar matter / automated observation system / 星の生成 / 銀河 / 銀河系 / 電波天文学 / ミリ波 / サブミリ波 |
Research Abstract |
In this year Japanese researchers have been to La Silla in Chili twice. They have totally tuned the telescope which installed in 1994 at La Silla and started the test observations. From November to December 1994 we tuned the antenna driving sub-system, the optical guiding sub-system, computer control sub-system and data acquisition sub-system on a workstation. We confirm the telescope is satisfied the basic performance. From February to March 1995 we installed the receiver prepared by SEST group and the new ultra-wideband spectrometer from Japan. After final tuning we confirmed the system can be used as a sub-millimeter telescope. Test observations using this fully turned system we confirmed the telescope can be operated as an astronomical instrument. After these confirmation we have started a southern galactic plane survey. We discussed how to compare and to exchange the CO (J=1-0) data. We fixed the practical way for comparison and exchanging. For the regions where the CO (J=1-0) data are insufficient we confirmed the agreement that the American collaborators will make observations again, particularly for the regions where we have already gotten the CO (J=2-1) data with enough quality.