| Project/Area Number |
05044035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMARU Setsuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80010734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VAN HORN H.m. National Science Foundation, Director, 部長
THOMAS J.h. The University of Rochester, Physics & Astronomy, Professor, 天文学科, 教授
HUBBARD W.b. The University of Arizona, Planetary Sciences, Professor, 惑星科学科, 教授
OGATA Shuji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90251404)
SHIBAHASHI Hiromoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30126081)
OSAKI Yoji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30011547)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | condensed plasma / white dwarf / giant planet / Sun / equation of state / phase transition / seismology / non-radial oscillation / 高密度プラズマ / 恒星 / 状態方程式 / 固有振動 / 核反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Astrophysical condensed plasmas include those found in the interiors, surfaces, and outer envelopes of such astronomical objects as neutron stars, white dwarfs, the sun, brown dwarfs, and giant planets. Among the elementary processes which have been investigated in this Scientific Research Program are those related to atomic transitions, electronic conduction, radiative transfer, energy generation and dissipation as well as the nuclear processes. The rates of these physical processes depend sensitively on a change in the plasma states, such as freezing transition, chemical separation, supercritical fluids, ionization or insulator-to-metal transition, and magnetic transitions, resulting from a compression in density and/or a change in temperature. The issues on the equations of state and construction of the phase diagrams are thus intimately related to theoretical understanding of these elementary processes and of structure, evolution, and dynamics of degenerate stars, such as white dwarfs and giant planets. Specifically clarified are : A.Thermonuclear and pycnonuclear reactions : Thermal enhancement of solid pycnonuclear rates in dense stellar matter ; Enhanced pycnonuclear reactions in ultrahigh pressure metals B.Transport processes : Equations of state with insulator-to-metal transitions and convective transport ; Electric and thermal resistivities of dense high-Z materials with ionization transition ; Radiative opacities of dense materials with ionization transition C.Phase transitions : Quantum Monte Carlo simulation study of freezing transition in a condensed plasma ; Fluid-solid phase boundaries and chemical separation ; Insulator-to-metal transitions in dense matter D.Stellar Seismology : Non-radial oscillations in magnetic stars ; Excitation of Jovian oscillations by a colliding comet ; Probing Solar structure by acoustic propagation