Theoretical Studies on Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hidetoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10004441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE P.a.  Univ.of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授
SCALAPINO D.j.  Univ.of California, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 教授
RICE T.m.  ETH-Honggerberg, Theoretische Physik, Professor, 教授
MIYAKE Kazumasa  Univ.of Osaka, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90109265)
MAEKAWA Sadamichi  Univ.of Nagoya, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005973)
NAGAOSA Naoto  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60164406)
KURAMOTO Yoshio  Univ.of Tohoku, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70111250)
KAWAKAMI Norio  Univ.of Kyoto, RIFP,Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (10169683)
OGATA Masao  Univ. of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60185501)
UEDA Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo, ISSP,Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70114395)
IMADA Masatoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, ISSP,Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (70143542)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMott transition / High T_c cuprates / Transition metal oxides / Heavy electrons / Organic conductors / Mesoscopics / t-J Model / Hubbard model / アンダーソン局在
Research Abstract
The most interesting and important problem in condensed matter physics at present and years to come will more or less be associated with the understanding of the electronic state in strongly correlated systems. Those include 1.high T_c copper oxides 2.transition metal oxides 3.heavy electrons in lantanides and actinides 4.organic conductors 5.mesoscopic systems.
The present research project aims at the theoretical studies on electronic states of these strongly correlated systems. Above all, in the course of the studies, we have established a clear concept of the "ansmalous metaallic state near the Mott insulator" which is directly associated with the problems encountered in 1 and 2. This concept will be a main paradigm of the basic and applied sciences of the next century, just as the band theory and the Fermi liquid theory are in the present semiconductor technology.
Main activities on each subcategory are as follows ;
1. High T_c Copper Oxides
The establishment of the phase diagram on the plane of doping and temperature, especially of the origin of spin gap phenomenon. Analysis of the one-particle spectrum and the identification of the symmetry of the superconductivity order parameter. Analysis based on the gauge fields and studies on the bi-layr effects.
2. Transition Metal Oxides
Analysis of the giant magnets-resistance base on the d=* spin fermion systems.
3. Mott Transition
Possibility of splitting of the one-particle spectrum weight. Proposal of the scaling relation, and possible two types of singular behaviors toward the transition. Analysis based on the numerical renormalization method on d=* Hubbard model.
4. Heavy Electrons
Spin and charge excitation spectra of Kondo insulators based on d=* Anderson model.
5. Organic Conductors
Essential interplay between Mott transition and Peierls transition in pi-d mixed conductors.
6. Mesoscopics Collapse of the quantized conductance in dirty Tomonaga-Luttinger liquide.