Study of the Ocean and the Earth Dynamics by International TOPEX/POSEIDON Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Jiro  Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo Profess, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FILLOUX J.H.  スクリップス海洋研究所(ラ, ホヤ), 主任研究員
RAPP R.H.  オハイオ州立大学, 教授
柴田 彰  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官
川崎 康寛  水産研究所, 海洋研究部, 研究官
久保田 雅久  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
岡田 喜裕  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (70224037)
KOIZUMI Kin-ichiro  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70107457)
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (40169769)
TAPLEY B.  テキサス大学, 教授
FU L.L.  ジェット推進研究所(パサデナ), 主任研究員
TAMURA Yoshiaki  National Astronomical Observatory, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (90150002)
TOH Hiroaki  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
FUKUDA Yoichi  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (30133854)
OKUBO Shuhei  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30152078)
HAGIWARA Yukio  Faculty of Science, Nippon University, 文理学部, 教授 (50246790)
TANAKA Torao  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
YOKOYAMA Kouichi  National Astronomical Observatory, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (10088784)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (70025279)
OOE Masatsugu  National Astronomical Observatory, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (00088783)
IMAWAKI Shiro  Applied Dynamics Research Institute, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
CPLEMAN R.  シドニー大学, 講師
WHITE A.  フリンダース大学, 地球科学部(アデレイド), 教授
HEINSON G.  フリンダース大学, 地球科学部(アデレイド), 助手
ZLOTNICKI V.  ジェット推進研究所(パサデナ), 主任研究員
J.H Filloux  スクリップス海洋研究所(ラ, ホヤ), 主任研究員
R.H Rapp  オハイオ州立大学, 教授
B Tapley  テキサス大学, 教授
L.L Fu  ジェット推進研究所(パサデナ), 主任研究員
P Gaspar  サービス, アルゴス(フランス国立宇宙研究センター), 主任研究員
R Coleman  シドニー大学, 講師
A White  フリンダース大学, 地球科学部(アデレイド), 教授
G Heinson  フリンダース大学, 地球科学部(アデレイド)), 助手
V zlotnicki  ジェット推進研究所(パサデナ), 主任研究員
GASPAR P.  サービス, アルゴス(フランス国立宇宙研究センター), 主任研究員
COLEMAN R.  シドニー大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTopexPoseidon / Ocean Dynamics / Solid Earth Dynamics / Sea Level / Kuroshio / Sea State Bias / Sea Level Change / Sea Floor Electromagnetism / ジオイド / メソスケール渦
Research Abstract
This program is for the period from 1993 through 1995. In this period 17 investigators were dispatched to China, France, England and the United States, respectively.
In August 1993 Segawa and Nakagawa visited Beijing to attend the Topex-Poseidon Session in the General Meeting of IAG.In November there was a symposium named '1 year after the launch of Topex-Poseidon' in Toulouse, France, which Imawaki, Ooe and Shibata attended. In June 1994 Segawa visited the France Space Research Center in Paris to discuss about the data format of Topex-Poseidon. In August Toh visited Cambridge University of England and Brest University of France to attend the seminer on the sea level changes versus geomagnetic variations. In December Imawaki, Kawamura and Fukuda attended the Topex-Poseidon Symposium held in the case of AGU general meeting in San Francisco. In July 1995 Segawa and Tamura visited Boulder, USA to attend the IUGG meeting. In October 5 investigators, i.e., Imawaki, Ooe, Kubota, Ichikawa and Matsumoto visited Biaritz, France to attend the SWT meeting of Topex-Poseidon.
In the course of the period of the present research 6 foreign researchers were invited to Japan. In 1993 two Australians White and Heinson came to make co-operative research on board R/V Tansei-Maru of the Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo. In 1994 one French (Gaspar) and one Australian (Coleman) were invited to Japan.
Through the extensive analysis of Topex-Poseidon data carried out for the last 3 years we could get new models of Kuroshio Current, Geoid around the Japanese Islands or more precise oceanic tide of the world. The communication with foreign researchers were very useful for these studies.