| Project/Area Number |
05044048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nogoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATUURA Nobuo Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VAN Eyken A. EISCAT科学協会, 本部トロムソ観測所, 副本部長
WATKINS Brenton j. Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska, 地球物理学研究所, 教授
BREKKE Asgeir Institute of Math.and Phys.Sci., University of Tromso, 数理物理学研究所, 教授
ROETTGER J. EISCAT科学協会, 本部, 本部長
OKANO Shouichi Faculty of Sciences, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (10004483)
ONO Takayuki Faculty of Sciences, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (10141996)
SHIBATA Takashi Dept.of Electr.Engin, Uniersity of Electro-Communications, 電子工学科, 助教授 (80017417)
TSURUDA Kouichiro Institute for Space and Aeronautical Sciences, 教授 (10013682)
HIRASAWA Takeo National Institute of Polar Research, 教授 (30011571)
FUKAO Shoichiro Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
NOZAWA Satonori Soldr-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
FUJII Ryoichi Soldr-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00132712)
ROETTGER Jurgen Headquarters, EISCAT Scientific Association
VAN EYKEN Anthony p. Tromso Station, EISCAT Scientific Association
ROTTGER J. EISCAT科学協会本部, 本部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Svalbard / Spitsbergen / IS radar / Japan-EISCAT collaboration / EISCAT Scientific Association / Dish antenna / Radar system / Cusp and polar cap region / 日欧協同 / EISCAT / ディシュアンテナ / カスプ域 |
| Research Abstract |
The international joint research project is provided to make progress the international collaboration between a group of Japanese scientists and the EISCAT (European Incoherent Scatter) Scientific Association concerning with the Svalbard radar program. The EISCAT Scientific Association joined by European six countries (France, Finland, Germany, Norway, Sweden and United Kingdom) has started construction of the EISCAT Svalbard radar(ESR) in 1993 and Japan is expected to join the program by sharing construction of the second antenna of the ESR.The radar is under construction at the site near Longyearbyen, Spitsbergen and the radar site at the geographic latitude of about 80゚ and at the geomagnetic latitude of about 75゚ is suitably located for the research on the physical processes of the coupling among the solar wind, magnetosphere, ionosphere and atmosphere. During May to June 1994, Japanese delegates from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, the National Institute of Polar Research, and the Nagoya University to which the Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory belongs, visited Spitsbergen for investigation of the radar site, and Japanese scientists attended the Svalbard Workshop on the polar cusp region under sponsorship of the EISCAT Scientific Association. The Japan-EISCAT Symposium was held at Toba, Japan on 31 August-3 September 1994 with the participants of 16 from Europe, 1 from USA and 42 from Japan. The major topics of the symposium concerned about the Svalbard radar project. The collaboration has made a further step forward during 1994.