Experimental Studies on Marine Green House Effect Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Nobuhiko  Inst.Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 森銘  中国国家海洋局, 第3海洋研究所, 研究員
PARSONS T.r.  Dept.Oceanogr., Univ.British Columbia, Prof., 海洋学部, 教授
WONG C.s.  Inst.Ocean Sciences, Canada, Department Head, 海洋研究所, 研究部長
KUDO Sakae  National Inst.Polar Res., Assist.Prof., 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (40221931)
KOIKE Isao  Ocean Res.Institute, Tokyo Univ., Prof., 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  School of Science, Tokyo Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科・理学部, 助教授 (50111357)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  Inst.Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Res.Assoc.Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (60242880)
HAMA Takeo  Inst.Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Assist.Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30156385)
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Inst.Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (30199864)
TANG Sen-ming  Third Natl.Inst.Oceanogr., China, Res.Scientist
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMesocosm / Green house effect gases / Dimethylsulfide / Methane / Nitrous oxide / Phytoplankton / Fatty acid / Dissolved organic / materials / 二酸化炭素 / 栄養塩
Research Abstract
It has been interested in determining methane and nitrous oxide as well as carbon dioxide in the marine environment because these gases give extensive effect on the warming of global atmosphere. Therefore many attempts have been made to make clear the production and fate of these gases in the marine environments, however these processes are still obscure so far.
Aims of this work is three fold, primarily to determine production of these green house effect gases during the phytoplankton growth, secondly to determine biological species directly participating the production of these green house effect gases and thirdly to determine how much dissolved organic materials are produced during the phytoplankton growth, because dissolved organic materials are deeply concerned to carbon dioxide cycle in the surface and subsurface waters.
To achieve the aims of this work, mesocosm experiment was conducted in the Patricia Bay, Saanich Inlet, B.C., Canada in July to August, 1994. We obtained following results.
1) Dimethlsulfide was markedly produced in daytime during the phytoplankton growth, while methane and nitrous oxide concentration in the sea water of the mesocosm were not much changed. Therefore, following conclusion was reached. Phytoplankton produces dimethylsulfide with closed relation with phytoplankton photosynthesis, while methane and nitrous oxide are produced by another processes than phytoplankton.
2) Plant pigment analysis by high performance liquid chromatography indicated that dimethylsulfide was mainly produced by dinoflagellate and primnesiophyte but not diatom.
3) Phytoplankton produced large amount of dissolved organic materials consisting of lipid and free and combined amino acids, which were easily degraded by marine microbes to carbon dioxide. These facts are indicating that phytoplankton plays an important role on the carbon cycle in the surface and subsurface waters through carbon dioxide fixation and exudation of organic materials.