Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takao  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Katsuhiro  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80000793)
UYEDA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80184935)
劉 春 蓁  水利部, 水文水利調度中心, 研究官
LI Jiren  Hohai University, Prof., 水文系, 教授
楊 民 欽  水利部淮河委員会, 教授級高級工程師
黄 榮 輝  中国科学院, 大気物理研究所, 教授
MITSUTA Yasushi  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (90027219)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80220317)
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40142749)
趙 柏 林  中国北京大学, 地球物理系, 教授
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
SHIIBA Michiharu  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
KOIKE Toshio  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30178173)
TAMAGAWA Ichiroh  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Res.Associate, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (40273198)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
KATO Kuranoshin  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Res.Associate, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90191981)
丁 一 氾  中国国家気候中心, 教授
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Res., Tokyo Univ., Prof., 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Inst.of Geoscience, Tsukuba Univ.Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (80115956)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Inst.of Hydro.-Atmospheric Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (20262917)
斯 公 望  杭州大学, 地理系, 教授
葛 文 忠  中国南京大学, 大気科学系, 教授
GE Wenzhong  Inst.of Atmospheric Sciences, Nanjing University, Prof.
SI Gongwang  Dept.of Geography, Hangzhou Univ., Prof.
DING Yihui  Natl.Climate Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Prof.
ZHAO Bolin  Dept.of Geophysics, Peking University, Prof.
YANG Mingqin  Huaihe River Com., Min.of Water Resources in China, Prof.
HUANG Ronghui  Inst.of Atmos.Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Prof.
LIU Chunzhen  Inform.Center, Ministry of Water Resources in China, Prof.
趙 柏林  北京大学, 地球物理系, 教授
劉 春蓁  水利部, 水文水利調度中心, 研究官
曽 慶存  中国科学院, 大気物理研究所, 教授
葛 文忠  南京大学, 大気科学系, 教授
斯 公望  杭州大学, 地理系, 教授
大畑 哲夫  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90152230)
丁 一氾  中国気象研究院, 副院長 教授
松野 太郎  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40037172)
中島 映至  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (60124608)
陳 発祖  中国科学院, 地理研究所, 教授
砂田 憲吾  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20020480)
竹内 邦良  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
沖 大幹  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50221148)
花輪 公雄  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40142921)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAsian monsoon / energy and water cycle processes / meso-scale cloud and precipitation system / Huaihe River Basin in China / GAME / HUBEX / Japan-China scientific collaboration / subtropical front / エネルギー・水循環 / 地表面過程 / 淮河流域 / 気象・水文過程相互作用 / マルチスケール解析 / 衛生データ利用アルゴリズム / 気象・水文結合数値モデリング / 衛星データ利用アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out from 1993 to 1995 fiscal year to make the implementation plan of Japan-China collaborative observational experiment, which will be made in the Huaihe River Basin and its surrounding area as one of international regional experiments of GAME (GEWEX Asian Monsoon Experiment). The events of heavy rainfall and flood in the Huaihe River Basin in 1991 were studied by the analysis of meteorological data, including satellite data, and numerical modeling in both countries, and scientific problems to be solved in this regional experiment (Huaihe River Basin Experiment : HUBEX) were discussed. In 1995 the feasibility study of HUBEX was made in the Huaihe River Basin by scientists of both countries, and the area for intensified field experiment, observational plan and data collection plan were examined. Japan-China HUBEX Workshops were also held in Nagoya and Beijing several times for three years. On the basis of these studies the implementation plan of HUBEX,w … More hich will be carried out from 1996 to 2000 fiscal year, was proposed.
Its outline is as follows :
1) The impact of the change in Asian monsoon on the energy and water cycle processes in the subtropical front/the Huaihe River Basin should be studied by analysing meteorological and hydrological data which will be given by intensified radio-sonde observation and four-dimensional data assimilaiton.
2) In order to study the possibility of flood prediction in the Huaihe River Basin, a coupled meso-scale meteorological and hydrological model should be developed, and rainfall distribution and river discharge in the Basin should be simulated numerically by using this coupled model.
3) The evolution and diurnal variation of meso alpha and beta-scale cloud/precipitation system and the influence of land-surface hydrological processes on the system should be studied by intensified meteorological and hydrological observational experiment, which will be carried out by doppler-radars, instrumented air-craft and others together with the observation of satellite TRMM. Less