Study of unstable nuclear structure through hyperfine anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Seishi  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50037941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PINARD J.  Aime Cotton Laboratory, CNRS, 上級研究員
DUONG H.t.  Aime Cotton Laboratory, CNRS, 上級研究員
WAKASUGI Masanori  Cyclotron Laboratory, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, サイクロトロン研究室, 研究員 (70250107)
INAMURA Takashi  Safety Division, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 安全整理室, 室長 (30087390)
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki  Physics Department, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, 物理学科, 助教授 (50200308)
YABUZAKI Tsutomu  Department of Physics, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (60026127)
FUJIOKA Manabu  Cyclotron Center, Tohoku University, サイクロトロンセンター, 教授 (70016111)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHyperfine anomaly / Unstable nuclear structure / Atomic beam / Laser microwave double resonance / Hyperfine constant / Nuclear g-factor / レーザー・マイクロ波共鳴
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation is to measure the finite broadening of magnetic moment of unstable nuclei through the observation of the hyperfine anomaly, so called Bohr-Weisskopf effect. Precision measurements of the hyperfine anomaly thus provide important information on the structure of unstable nuclei far from the stability line. For this purpose, precision measurements of both the hyperfine structure constant and nuclear g-factor have to be performed independently.
We have constructed an apparatus with which we can measure both the hyperfine structure constant and the nuclear g-factor independently : The apparatus is of atomic-beam magnetic resonance system consisting mainly of three electromagnets and laser-microwave triple resonance system. Unstable ion beam from the CERN/ISOLDE mass separator is stopped in a neutralizer and then produced slow neutralized-atomic-beam is passed through the apparatus to perform the triple microwave magnetic resonance. The atoms are optically pumped to a suitable excited states and then depopulated with the applied microwave fields, thus enabling us to measure the resonances.
The apparatus was successfully tested with off-line stable Cs beam and the precise data on the hyperfine anomaly of stable K and Rb nuclei have been extracted. The apparatus is now set-up at the CERN ISOLDE experimental hall, and is ready to be used for the on-line hyperfine anomaly measurements of unstable nuclei. We are expecting the first on-line measurements of hyperfine anomaly this year.