Search for New Particles in High Energy Heavy Ion Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DIEBOLD Guy e.  Yale University, Research Associate, Research S
CHRIEN Robert e.  Brookhaven National Lab., M.E.Phys.Group Leader, AGS Dept, MEGroup Le
PILE Philip h.  Brookhaven National Lab., Head of EP & D Division, AGS Dept, Physicist
YOSOI Masaru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80183995)
E'NYO Hideto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30213606)
MASAIKE Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022587)
GUY E. Diebo  Yale Univ., Research S
ROBERT.E. Ch  Brookhaven Natl Lab., AGS Dep't, ME Group L
PHILIP H. Pi  Brookhaven Natl Lab., AGS Dep't, Physicist
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsquark matter / strangelet / quark-gluon plasma / heavy-ion collision / strangeness / newparticle / Hdibaryon / hyper-nuclei / クォーク・グルオンプラズマ / H-ダイバリオン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to search for new particles such as strange quark matter (strangelet) in relativistic heavy-ion collisions. We have searched for such particles with small Z/A values in Si+Pt and Au+Pt collisions at about 12 GeV/N at the Brookhaven National Laboratory. The experiment was performed quite successfully. No new particles, however, was observed. We have reached to the highest sensitivity of an order of nb in the production cross section. This result rules out the production of the strangelet through the formation of quark-gluon plasma at this energy. A paper on this result has been already submitted to Phys.Rev.
In the same experiment, we have also obtained the production cross sections for pi, K,p, d, t, ^3He, ^4He in Si+Pt and Au+Pt collisions, and the results were published already. That for ^6He and ^8He is under analysis.