Microscopic Dynamics in Solution-Solute-Solvent Interaction and Solvent-Induced Electronic Structure Cange in the Excited State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tadashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WORTMANN Rudiger  UNIVERSITY OF MAINZ, 講師
RETTIG Wolfgang  HUMBOLDT UNIVERSITY, 教授
BAUMANN Wolfram  UNIVERSITY OF MAINZ, 教授
HIRATA Yoshinori  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90135674)
SAKATA Yoshiteru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
BAUMANN WOLF  マインツ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsanthrylene / TICT / solvation / geminate recombination / phenyldisulfide / porphyrin / fullerene / フラーレン / 溶媒効果 / 分子内電荷分離
Research Abstract
1.Dipole moment of the excited state of anthrylenes
Solvent induced electronic structure change in the excited state of anthrylenes, two, three and four anthracenes are connected with each other at 9 position by a single bond, has been studied by means of time resolved absorption and emission spectroscopy at Osaka University and integral electro optical emission measurements at Mainz University. The electronic structure of 2,3-dihexyl substituted tri-and tetra-anthrylenes in polar solvents is found to be rather ionic which is similar to the case of bianthryl, while that of 2,6-di-tert-butyl substituted bi-, tri-and tetra-anthrylenes shows excitonic character even in polar solvents. The dynamical behaviors in the excited state of these compounds in solution may be understood in terms of the potential surface crossing of the large amplitude motions coupled with solvent orientational fluctuations.
2.Geminate recombination and the dimer formation of p-aminophenylthiyl produced by the photodi … More ssociation of aminophenyldisulfide
The geminate pair, free radical, and dipole dimer radical of p-aminophenylthiyl are distinguished from each other by picosecond transient absorption spectral measurements. The dynamic behavior of three species can be traced, from which the information about the bimolecular reaction and the diffusion process of reactants in a microscopic region can be extracted. The direct measurements of geminate radical recombination provide fundamental information on the solvent cage effect in bond cleavage reaction, as well as on the dynamical behaviors of the collision pair in bimolecular chemical reactions.
3.Photoinduced electron transfer in porphyrin-linked fullerene
Intramolecular electron transfer from the singlet excited state of zinctetraphenylporphyrin moiety to the C_<60> moiety was observed for the first time. In polar solvents such as tetrahydrofuran and dimethylformamide, the quantum yield of charge separated state is found to be 0.97. In nonpolar solvent, benzene, the energy transfer from excited porphyrin to C_<60> takes place a little bit competing with electron transfer. The results show that C_<60> is a promising candidate as building block in artificial photosynthesis. Less