Japanese-Swedish Cooperative Research on Bioseparation Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshio  Osaka University, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00029943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (60177607)
SATO Mamoru  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (60170784)
HANESKOG Lars  Uppsala University, 生物医学研究センター, 助手
HJERTEN Stellan  Uppsala University, 生物医学研究センター, 教授
LUNDAHI Per  Uppsala University, 生物医学研究センター, 準教授
JANSON JanーC  ウプサラ大学, 生物医学研究センター, 教授
相本 三郎  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80029967)
PER Lundahl  ウプサラ大学, 生物医学研究センター, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSweden / Uppsala / Separation science / 分離科学 / 電気泳動 / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
In the field of biological sciences, techniques of the analysis and separation of biological macromolecules are making immeasurable contribution. Not a small number of such techniques have been developed through efforts of the scientists in Uppsala, Sweden, based on creative concepts fostered there. These scientists are referred to as the Uppsala School of Separation Science. The head investigator of the present project, Prof.Toshio Takagi became interested in the tradition of the Uppsala School a couple of decades ago, because his research field was and has been closely connected to separation science in biological science. He has already visited Uppsala twelve times, and fostered close friendship with the third and fourth generations of the School. Also here in Japan, we have many researchers involved and interested in the field of biological separation science.
The present project was planned to enlarge the connection in the field between Japan, especially Osaka, and Uppsala. Under the support of the present research grant, several researchers on each of the sides were endowed with chances of visiting laboratories on the counterside for carrying out experiments, exchanging discussions and delivering seminars. The academic exchange resulted initiation of several cooperative research programs among the researchers involved.The present project continued only two years, but its aftereffect is believed to last very long, because it was planned to involve three generations on both sides.