Reactions and Structures of Crystalline Molecular Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TODA Fumio  Ehime University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50036232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOURNE Susan  University of Cape Town, Assistant Professor, 化学科, 主任研究員
CAIRA Mino  University of Cape Town, Associate Professor, 化学科, 助教授
NASSIMBENI L  ケープタウン大学, 化学科, 教授
ELGUERO Jose  CSIC,Professor, 教授
MIYAMOTO Hisakazu  Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30229893)
TANAKA Koichi  Ehime University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116949)
NASSIMBENI Luigi r.  University of Cape Town, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmolecular assembly / inclusion complex / host-guest / solid state reaction / enantioselective reaction / X-ray analysis / アンモニウム塩 / 光学分割 / 分子集合体 / 選択的反応 / 分子配列制御 / 熱分析 / 平衡凍結
Research Abstract
In crystalline molecular assemblysuch as crystalline host-guest inclusion complex, molecules are arraged regularly and then chemical reactions would proceed selectively. When chiral host is used, prochiral guest molecules are arranged in a chiral form in the inclusion complex. Photochemical or thermochemical reactions of the prochiral guest in the inclusion complex would give chiral reaction product. On the other hand, when the inclusion complexation between host and a mixture of isomers occurs selectively, separation of isomers can be carried out by the inclusion complexation. When a chiral host is used, separation of enantiomers can be accomplished. Furthermore, in these crystalline molcular assembly, molecular isomerization such as tautomerism is restricted or frozen, and then one tautomer can be isolated in pure form. In these topics, our collaboration works have been done.
1) Achiral oxoamides formed inclusion complex with chiral host compound derived from tartaric acid. Photoirradiation of the inclusion crystal in the solid state gave optically active beta-lactam derivative. In most cases, enantioselectivity of the solid state reaction is very high. Arrangement of the prochiral oxoamide molecules in a chiral form has been studied by X-ray crystal structure analysis. Some other prochiral compounds which have diene grooups are also arrranged in a chiral form in an inclusion crystal with chiral host, and photoirradiation of the crystal gave optically active 2+2 photocyclization product.
2) Reaction of an inclusion complex of 2-cyclohexenone and a chiral host derived from tartaric acid with dienophile in the solid state gave optically active Michael addition product. In the solid state reaction, dienophile recognizes the upside and downside of the molecular plane of 2-cyclohexenone.
3) Some ammonium salt host compounds included phenole derivatives X-ray crystal structures were studied.