Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Masaki  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下 相慶  韓国海洋研究所, 部長
VOLKOV Y.n.  Hydrometeorological Research Institute, Directer, 所長
崔 ぴょん昊  韓国成均館大学, 教授
羅 貞烈  韓国漢陽大学, 教授
KIM Kuh  Seoul National University, Professor, 教授
金 慶烈  ソウル大学, 教授
GAMO Toshitaka  Tokyo University Institute of Oceanology, Asso.Prof., 海洋研究所・助教授, 助教授 (70143550)
ISODA Yutaka  Hokkaido University Faculty of Fisheries Science, Asso.Prof., 水産学部・助教授, 助教授 (10193393)
DANCHENKOV M.a.  Hydrometeorological Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
GONCHAREKO I.a.  Institute of Automation & Control Processes,, 研究員
CREPON M.  パリ大学, 教授
LI Rong-feng  Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Prof., 教授
JI Zhoug-zhen  Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Prof., 教授
ZATSEPIN A.g.  P.P Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Laboratory Head, 研究員
MILLOT Claude  Center D'Oceanologie de Marseille, Head, 研究部長
SU Ji-lan  Second Institute Oceanograpy, Professor, Researcher, 教授
尹 宗煥  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80111459)
OSTROVSKI A.g  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Asso.Prof., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70243962)
MATSUNO Takeshi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Fisheries Science, Asso.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (10209588)
YANAGI Tetsuo  Ehime University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
YAMAGATA Toshio  Tokyo University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50091400)
NOZAKI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University Institute of Oceanology, Profesor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70126142)
OOTANI Kiyotaka  Hokkaido University Faculty of Fisheries Science, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40001606)
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
IMAWAKI Shiro  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
MASTUDA Akira  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60091401)
YUNG John-fung  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Asso.Prof.
BYOG S-k.  Korea National Ocean Institute, Head
NA J.-y.  Han Yang University, Professor
KIM K.r.  Seoul National University, Professor
CHOI Byong-ho  Seung Kyun Kwan University, Professor
CREPON Michel  LODYC-UPMC-BC100, Professor
崔 秉昊  韓国成均館大学, 教授
金 丘  韓国ソウル大学, 教授
オストロフスキー A.G  応用力学研究所, 助教授
YURASOV G.I.  ロシア太平洋海洋研究所, 部長
金子 新  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10038101)
竹内 謙介  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
川建 和雄  応用力学研究所, 教授 (40038534)
JIーLAN Su  中国国家海洋局第2海洋研究所, 教授
FENG Li Rong  中国大気力学研究所, 教授
FEI Ye Long  中国南海海洋研究所, 教授
YARICHIN V.G  ロシア自動制御海洋研究所, 研究員
PONOMAREV V.  ロシア太平洋海洋研究所, 研究員
RYABOV O.A.  ロシア自動制御海洋研究所, 数値モデル, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapan Sea & East China Sea / Circulation / Winter convection / Joint cruise / Numerical model / Experiment / Satellite date / Date analyzes / 日本海全域観測 / 反時計まわり循環 / 係留系設置 / ロシア観測資料 / 季節風 / 東シナ海の変動 / 対馬暖流変動
Research Abstract
The Project "Water and Material Circulation in the Japan and East Chaina Seas" is an international cooperation research program supported by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan. It is generally Kwown as CREAMS project and recognized as one of the important activities of IOC/WESTPAC 'Ocean Dynamics and Climate II'. The goal of the program is to clarify the circulation of the marginal seas, to study associated basic processes and to contrust reliable numerical models for physical, chemical and biological studies.
A feature of the project is its intensive effort to collect new date sets. In fact, basin-wide joint observations of the Japan Sea were carried out in summer (1993,1994) and in winter (1995) on board Russian research vessels. The observaional work included precise CTD to the bottom, water sampling for chemical study, release of surface drifters, deployment of moorings with current meters and sediment traps and physical and chemical measurments by means of a specially designed towing vehicle. To back up the observations, satellite infra-red images and altimeter date were colleced during the past two project years. Those new date sets were discussed in relation to results of numerical models, date analyzes, laboratory experiments and theory at international (open) symposium in Fukuoka (1994) and Seoul (1995).