| Project/Area Number |
05044065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Nobuo National Institute of Polar Research Professor, 教授企画調整官 (40001648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OR EX Jon B ノルウェー極地研究所, 海洋気象研究員
REINERT KOR ノルウェー極地研究所, プロジェクトマネージ
FORSBERG Carl F. Norwegian Polar Research Institute, 海洋地質研究員
TORGNY VINJ ノルウェー極地研究所, 地球物理学部門, 主任研究官
白澤 邦夫 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50196622)
KODAMA Yuji Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
USHIO Shuki National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (50211769)
KUDOH Sakae National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (40221931)
ITO Hajime National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助教授 (80232461)
HIRASAWA Naohiko National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (10270422)
AOKI Shuji Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (00183129)
WADA Makoto National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (40132716)
YAMANOUCHI Takashi National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
KORSNES Reinert Norwegian Polar Research Institute
VINJE Torgny Norwegian Polar Research Institute
ORAEK Jon B. Norwegian Polar Research Institute
KVAMBEKK Anu ノルウェー極地研究所, 海洋気象研究員
KORSNES Rein ノルウェー極地研究所, プロジェクトマネージ
FORSBERG Car ノルウェー極地研究所, 海洋地質研究員
VINJE Torgny ノルウェー極地研究所, 地球物理学部門, 主任研究官
小西 啓之 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助手 (70178292)
森本 真司 国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (30270424)
石川 信敬 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002277)
ERLINGSSON B ノルウェー極地研究所, NAVF学術研究員
若土 正暁 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60002101)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Arctic Stratus / Fjord / Phytoplankton / Marine structure / CO2 in sea water / break off of sea ice / radiation balance / Arctic air mass / 海水中二酸化炭素分圧 / 海氷面積年々変動 / 氷河質量収支 / エルニーニョ周期 |
| Research Abstract |
Observation was made in and around Ny Alesund, Svalbard, on the Arctic stratus, minor particles in the air, marine structure of the fjord, ecology in the fjord and snow/glacier hydrology.Observation of physical oceanography was also made in Greenland Sea, Barents Sea and Svalbard Water using Norwegian Research Vessels. In the third year, 1995, the joint research was focused through the activities : co-organizing International Symposium on the Arctic Environment Research, Tokyo, 19-21 July 1995 and inviting the leader of the joint partner Torgny Vjnie, Norwegian Institute of Polar Research, for discussion.In the latter occasion a work shop was also held : Arctic Atmosphere-Ice-Ocean System, 18 March 1996. The seasonal difference in the cloud structure and radiation were detected through the research.The snow-melting mechanism, which is influenced strongly by these factors, was made clear and the fresh water supply to the fjord was estimated.The mechanism, how the fresh water was taken into the salty fjord water was, then unveiled.Employing the different mechanism in each fjord as an indicator, a classification of Svalbard fjords was attempted.Remarkable ecological phenomena were detected in each fjords.The different structures were also detected in larger scale : Greenland Sea vs. Barents Sea, where again different ecological conditions prevail.