Joint Study on Confinement Improvement in Helical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masao  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授研究主幹 (70115541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) M Keilhaker  JET共同事業体, 副所長
D Duchs  JET共同事業体, 理論部長
U Schwenn  マックスプランク研究所, 主任研究員
E Strumberge  マックスプランク研究所, 研究員
H Wobig  マックスプランク研究所, 実験第1リーダ
J Niihrenber  マックスプランク研究所, 実験第2リーダ
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  National Institute for Fusion Science, 工学部, 助教授 (60116499)
WAKATANI Masahiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 教授 (00109357)
ITOH Sanae  National Institute for Fusion Science, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
HAYASHI Takaya  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60156445)
ICHIGUCHI Katsuji  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (90211739)
MURAKAMI Sadayoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40249967)
SUGAMA Hideo  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80202125)
ITOH Kimitaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50176327)
NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (30172315)
FUJIWARA Masami  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10023722)
DUCHS D.  JET Joint Undertaking
NOHRENBERG J.  Max-Planck Institute
SCHWENN U.  Max-Planck Institute
STRUMBERGER E.  Max-Planck Institute
KEILHACKER M.  JET Joint Undertaking
WOBIG H.  Max-Planck Institute
NUHRENBERG J  マックスプランク, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員室長
SCHWAB C  マックスプランク, プラズマ物理研究所, 研究員
等々力 二郎  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30059670)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsconfinement improvement / anomalous transport / MHD stability / ballooning mode / interchange instability / magnetic island / stellarater / ステラレータ / バル-ニング・モード / 自己維持乱流
Research Abstract
The present collaboration project has been done successfully for two years of 1994 and 1995. We have obtained fruitful results which consist of main four categories ; (1) MHD stability, (2) Orbit-neclassical transport-heating, (3) Island formation and breaking of magnetic surfaces, and (4) New model for anomalous transport and confinement improvement.
The comparison and the benchmark test of the full three dimensional stability code "CAS3D" and the two dimensional stability code "RESORM" based on the stellarator expansion or the average method have yielded a good agreement between the two for the stability of the LHD plasma. Three dimensional analysis of the high-n balloning mode revealed that the mode can be unstable for positive magnetic shear in the heliotron helical system for which the mode is stable in the tokamak. The low-n balloning mode has been found to behave differently in the helical system from in the tokamak.
The neoclassical theory has been developed to the general toroidal system. As a result, it has been found that the bootstrap current proportional to the radial electric field, which does not exist in the tokamak, exists in the helical system. Thus it is possible to reduce the bootstrap current. If it flows in the dirrection to reduce the rotational transform, the interchange mode can be stabilized, resulting in improvement of the confinement.
Island formation and related breaking of magnetic surfaces have been studied by using the equilibrium code "HINT". The "Self-Healing" phenomenon has been discovered which leads to the confinement improvement.
A New model for the anomalous transports in helical systems as well as tokamaks has been proposed and explained some unresolved experimental facts.