Joint Research on Quantum Effects in Magnetic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Koichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 磁性研究室, 主任研究員 (90002104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHENDLER J  パリ大学, 遠赤外工学研究室, 教授
STEINER M.  ハーンアイトナー研究所, 教授
RENARD J.P.  パリ大学, 基礎電気研究所, 研究室長
TANIGUCHI Toshifumi  Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (80207183)
TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  Osaka University, 低温センター, 助手 (90260629)
MATSUDA Masaaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 磁性研究室, 研究員 (90260190)
HAGIWARA Masayuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 磁性研究室, 研究員 (10221491)
TANAKA Yoshikazu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 磁性研究室, 研究員 (90250109)
TUCHENDLER Jacques  Universite Paris VI
STEINER Michael  Hahn-Meitner Institut
RENARD Jean-pierre  Universite Paris-sud
T. Lubeck  デュイスブルク大学, 低温物理研究室, 助手
M. Ocio  サクレー凝縮物質研究所, 主任研究員
J. Tuchendle  パリ大学, 遠赤外工学研究室, 教授
M. Steiner  ハーンマイトナー研究所, 教授
J.P. Renard  パリ大学, 基礎電気研究所, 研究室長
伊達 宗行  大阪大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsQuantum Effects in Magnetic Systems / One Dimensional Magnet Haldane Gap / E.S.R., X Ray Magnetic Scattering / Neutron Scattering / X線磁気散乱 / 中性子回折
Research Abstract
It is the aim of the present project to clarify the quantum phenomena in one-dimensional magnetic systems and related materials in collaboration with French and German scientists. Some of the important findings obtained from this project are summarized below :
(1)In collaboration with the scientists at the Brookhaven National Laboratory in the United States, the magnetic excitation spectra in the S=1 one-dimensional antiferromagnet NINO and NINO with Cu impurities have been measured. The Haldna gap energy in NINO does not change with Cu doping, whereas the correlation length becomes shorter with Cu impurity.
(2)In collaboration with the scientists at the Hahn-Meitner Institute in Germany, the magnetic properties of an S=2 quasi-one dimensional antiferromagnet CrCl_2 have been studied. A new phase transition has been observed below the Neel temperature. The magnetic excitation spectra have been measured and two gap energies are observed.
(3)Samples of an S=1/2 quasi-one dimensional antiferromagnet and related compounds have been synthesized and their magnetic properties have been measured. A large reduction of the magnetic moment due to quantum fluctuation has been observed. In collaboration with the scientists at the Brookhaven National Laboratory in the United States, the magnetic excitation spectra in these samples habe been measured.
(4)In collaboration with the scientist at the University of Paris in France, electron spin resonance measurements have been done on the S=5/2 quasi-one dimensional antiferromagnet TMMC.A large shift of the resonance point from the classical value has been observed.