| Project/Area Number |
05044071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Heishichiro Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Research of Energy Tecknlogy, Professor, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GELLES David S. Battelle Pacific Northwest Lab. Research Leader, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 主管研究員
GARNER Frank A. Battelle Pacific Northwest Lab. Research Chaiman, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 主管研究員
WATANABE Seiichi Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 助手 (60241353)
KUROKAWA Kazuya Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Associ. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00161779)
OHNUKI Soumei Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10142697)
EDWARDS D.J. バテル, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 研究員
木下 博嗣 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (40177895)
EDWADS D.J. バテル, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 研究員
DAVID S.Gell バテル, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 主任研究員
FRANK A.Garn バテル, パシフィック・ノースウエスト研究所, 主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | First wall / Low activation materials / Vanadium alloy / Neutron irradiation / Austenitic steel / Ion / electron irradiation / Ferritic steel / Fe-Cr-Mn steel / 粒界偏析 / Fe-Cr-Mn系鋼 / 粒界移動 / ヘリウム効果 / 高速中性子照射 / 相互作用 / 核変換元素 / スエリング / 低放射化 / 相安定性 / 照射点欠陥 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain the fundamental data on the development of fusion reactor structural materials, Fe-Cr-Mn austenitic steel, modified 316 Stainless steels, ferritic steels and vanadium alloys were irradiated by neutrons, electrons and/or ions irradiations. Furtheremore the model alloys related these alloys were also irradiated. From these experimentals facts the following results and suggetion were obtained : (1) The modified 316 stainless steel showed lower swelling, and it is expected that these steels are lower radio-activated at lower dose of 30dpa. Therefore, the modified 316 stainless steels could be used as fusion react-or marerials for shorter periods. (2) Phase stability of low activated Fe-Cr-Mn steels was lower at temperature of above 500゚C.Therefore, when this type of steels are used for fusion reactor, it is aveirable as buck-up materials of structure components at lower temperature below 200゚C. (3) Instead of austenitic steels, the low activated Fe-(9-12)Cr based ferritic steels will be available for DEMO after ITER.However, there is still psome problems to be resolved, that is embrittlement due to helium introduced as a result of transmutation. (4) Future materials for fusion reactor, vanadium alloys are expected, because of the well characteristics of this alloy for radio-activation, the resistance against irradiation and high temperature strength. At present the alloy of V-4Cr-Ti based alloys can be recommended, but these alloys are very sensitive for interstitial impurities such as oxygen and hydrogen. Therefore, if the alloys will be used as first wall materials, the effect of the impurities should be avoided. (5) As the alloy development for long periods, other new matreials such as SiC and intermetallic coumpound will be needed.