Speech production acoustics in different language environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Nobuhiro  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30002314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARLSSON Inger  Kungl Tekniska Hogskolan, Dept.of Speech Communication and Music Acoustic, Resea, 音声通信音楽音響研究所, 研究員
LILJENCRANTS Johan  Kungl Tekniska Hogskolan, Dept of Speech Communication and Music Acoustic, Resea, 音声通信音楽音響研究所, 研究員
FANT Gunner  Kungl Tekniska Hogskolan, Dept.of Speech Communication and Music Acoustic, Profe, 音声通信音楽音響研究所, 名誉教授
SHADLE Christine  University of Southampton, Dept.of Electronics and Computer Science, Lecturer, 講師
PELORSON Xav  (仏)音声通信研究所, 研究員
BADIN Pierre  Institue de la communication parlee, Charge de Recherche lere Classe, 一級研究員
MOTOKI Konitoshi  Hokkaigakuen University, Fac.of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80219980)
PELORSON Xavier  Institue de la communication parlee, Charge de Recherche
INGER Karlss  王立工科大学, 音声通信音楽音響研究所 (スウェーデン), 研究員
JOHAN Liljen  王立工科大学, 音声通信音楽音響研究所 (スウェーデン), 研究員
GUNNER Fant  王立工科大学, 音声通信音楽音響研究所 (スウェーデン), 名誉教授
CHRISTINE Sh  サザンプトン大学, 工学部 (英), 講師
PIERRE Badin  音声通信研究所, (仏), 一級研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpeech production / Acoustic theory / Vocal tract transfer function / Radiation impedance / FEM / Vocal tract model / 有限要素法 / 壁インピーダンス
Research Abstract
In speech production research, a good knowledge of the articulatory-acoustic relationship is a key factor. As lips are one of the major vocal tract acoustic control points, it is of utmost importance to gain insight into relationship between their geometric and acoustic characteristics. Therefore, video recordings and plaster replica of the lips of a French subject were made for a set of sustained vowel and fricative articulations The acoustic radiation impedance of the replica was measured by a two-microphone method, and the length and area of a single uniform cylindrical tube were determined by a optimization algorithm. It has been shown that the acoustic equivalent interalabial area linearly depends on the geometric length.
Acoustic characteristics of sound tubes as a simplified model of vocal tracts are simulated by a three dimensional Finite Element Method (FEM). The results suggested some new facts as follows ; if the area of the wall impedance distribution is spread or the cross section is flattened more, then the formant band widths are increase more, and the amplitude of sound wave is decreased near formant frequencies.
The vocal tract shapes of Japanese vowels are measured by MRI.We estimated the 3D effect from the the complex shape by using our FEM models, in which we introduced an elongation factor for the closed section. We pointed out the effect of losses in the vocal tract which depends only on the circumference of the cross section. We measured vocal transfer functions by using mechanical excitation for some cases such as open/close glottis and high/low pitch. We saw that the sensitivity is larger in the high frequency region for the modification of the laryngeal part. We also analyzed real uttered vowels by using our short-time analysis, and discuss the above effects.