Parallel Algorithm for 3D Particle Simulation using CM-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Aizu (1995)
University of Tsukuba (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yasuhiko  Univ.of Aizu, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10114034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Rice University, 物理学部, 上級研究員
NEUBERT Torsten  Univ.0f Michigan, 工学部, 上級研究員
BUNEMAR Oscar  Stanford University, 工学部, 名誉教授
ITOH Toshiaki  Univ.of Tokushima, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60201927)
蔡 東生  筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (70202075)
CAI Dong sheng  Univ.of Tsukuba
KENICHI Nish  アイオワ大学, 宇宙物理工学科, 助手
TORSTEN Neub  ミシガン大学, 工学部, 助手
OSCAR Bunema  スタンフォード大学, 工学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSIMD / MIMD / HPF / MPI / PIC code / HPC / data parallel model / message passing model / 超並列 / 粒子シミュレーション / データパラレル / スケーラビリティ / 局所性 / 粒子コード / 並列処理 / プラズマ / TRISTAN / Eulerian / Lagrangian / Modified Lagrangian
Research Abstract
This report presents some new data parallel implementations of a plasma particle-in-cell (PIC) simulation code using a scan vector model, which is a strictly data parallel.
Ever since the emergence of parallel computers, particle-in-cell (PIC) particle simulation has been recognized as a practical tool that scientists in disciplines such as fluid dynamics and plasma sciences can use to study the complex dynamics of such particles as air molecules or sub-atomic ions and electrons. Noted as one of the 'Grand Challenge' problems by U.S.Government agencies, the parallelizations of PIC codes have been promoted because PIC codes are assumed to possess inherent parallelism.
A usual PIC code maps a spatial simulation domain onto a grid. Particles are represented as moving within the grid, while both the properties that are tracked by the grid points and by the particles are updated. On a parallel computer, one can embed either the particles or the grids onto the processors as the primary data structure. In the first case, each processor is responsible for tracing the properties associated with the assigned particles, which we will call the particle data. The properties tracked at the grid points, which we will call the grid data, are made available to the particles, which is so-called a 'gather' part of the computation. On the other hand, if the grid is chosen as the primary data structure, each processor is responsible for keeping track of a subsection of the simulation domain, and the particle data are made available to the grid points, which is so-called a 'scatter' part of the computation. In both the grid and particle processors, the load-balance and the communication costs should be carefully considered. We have successfully implemented a SPMD version of Scan Vector model PIC code in our research.