Photophysics of small molecules-in clusters and rare gas crystals-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VARKTESS Ara  カリフォルニア大学, アーバイン校, 教授
APKARIAN Varktess ara  University of California, Irvine, Professor
APKARIAN Var  カリフォルニア大学, アーバイン校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslow temperature crystal / cluster / photophysical processes / excimer / exciplex / XeS / oxygen atoms / D_2 solid / 緩和
Research Abstract
The objective of the present international scientific research program is to study the photopysical and photochemical behaviors of small molecules doped in low temperature rare gas crystals when they are irradiated by strong uv lasers, under the collaboration between the group of Prof.Koda (the University of Tokyo) and Prof.Apkarian (University of California, Irvine).
1. Study in Koda's Laboratory
In order to obtain information about the unknown XeS exciplex state and the emissions therefrom, the photophysical behavior of S-containing compounds doped in a Xe crystal under the irradiation of KrF excimer laser was investigated. In free standing crystals of Xe, OCS was found to readily dissociate upon irradiation at 248 nm. With the continuation of the laser irradiation, abroad emission centered at 346 nm was found to grow, which was assigned to the XeS charge transfer exciplex transition in the crystal. Temperature induced mobility of S atoms was documented : upon warm-up, the intensity of the exciplex emission decreased with concomitant increase of the S_2 (B*X) emission band intensity.
2. Study in Apkarian's Laboratory
The Photophysical behavior of O_2 doped in a D_2 crystal was studied in order to obtain informations concerning the following items. They are ; the reactivity or the lack thereof of O (singlet) with D_2 in solid D_2, the optical activity of O near O_2, diffusion of O and O_2 in solid D_2, and their relations to the character of the quantum solids of D_2.
3. Collaboration
The researchers of individual groups visited the other group each other and good collaboration was performed.