| Project/Area Number |
05044082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuzo University of Tokyo, IIS,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LESCHZINER M.a. University of Manchester, Professor, Professor
LAUNDER B.e. University of Manchester, Professor, Professor
HIRAOKA Hisashi Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80115922)
UTSUMI Yasuo Miyagi National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30168728)
YAMADA Tokiyoshi Fire Research Institute, Defense Agency, Ministry of Home Affairs, Head of Speci, 消防庁・消防研究所・特殊火災研究室, 室長
AKABAYASHI Shin-ichi Niigata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70192458)
OOKA Ryozo University of Tokyo, IIS,Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90251470)
MOCHIDA Akashi University of Tokyo, IIS,Lecture, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (00183658)
KATO Shinsuke University of Tokyo, IIS,Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
LAMDER B.E. UMIST, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Fire / Density fluctuation / Compressible / High buoyancy flow / Smoke movement / Numerical simulation / LDV / 数値解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to design fire escapes, it is very important to predict smoke movement in a building on fire. In numerical simulation of low-speed turbulent flows, the assumption of incompressibility of fluid is usually used. However, in the case of fire, strong density variation due to high temperature occurs. In such a flowfield, that assumption cannot be made. Thus, a new turbulence model for smoke movement with variable density need to be developed. In the first year, precise measurement of turbulence statistics of natural air convection along a heated vertical plate was conducted using a Laser Doppler Velocimeter (LDV) and a fine thermocouple 12 mu m in diameter. And the same flowfield is numerically simulated and the results are compared with the above experiment. A good agreement with the experiment was found in the model which includes some effect of density fluctuation. In the last year, model experiment of a fire room was conducted by means of the measuring method developed in the first year. And same flowfield is numerically simulated and the accuracy of the turbulence model developed in the first year was confirmed.