Development of IH type Linear Accelerator for Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiyuli  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUDU D.  Institute for Atomic Physics, 主任研究員
IVANOF E.  Institute for Atomic Physics, 教授
PASCOVICI G  Institute for Atomic Physics, 教授
森永 晴彦  ミュンヘン工科大学, 教授
FUJISAWA T.  Denkikougyo Ltd., 高周波研究室, 室長
古野 興平  筑波大学, 加速器センター, 教授 (40015772)
志田 喜次郎 (志田 嘉次郎)  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (30013428)
小栗 慶之  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90160829)
FURUNO K.  University of Tukuba
SHIDA Y.  Univ.of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study
OGURI Y.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors
MORINAGA H.  Technischen Universitat Munchen
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIH Linac / Accelerator / Radio-Isotops / 実用型加速器 / 医療用加速器 / IH線形加速器 / 重陽子加速器 / PET / 有用同位元素 / D・T国際分業
Research Abstract
In Japan and Germany, the IH (Interdegital-H) linear acceleration structure has been proved at high shunt impedance from medium to high (maximum 6 MeV/u) energy regions. The IH linear accelerator was accomplished from for elementary research use. One of the aims of our project is that the IH linac possible accelration of high-intensity beam is improved for practical use in medical science, semiconductor production and etc. For such practical purposes, the system of the IH linac should be compact and higher reliable. As the symbols of utility model, acceleration of deuteron and triton by the IH linac were planed for production of useful radio-isotopes for medical science. The first plan is accelerate deuteron to 3.2 MeV by an IH linac for PET (Positron-Emission Tomograph) application. The second plan is to accelerate triton to 7 MeV by two IH linacs at Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (Institute for Atomic Physics) in Romania. The linac was designed to accelerate deuteron from 0.2 MeV to 3.2 MeV by TUM and TIT.The accelerator cavity was manufactured in Romania. The beam-test facility was constructed at our laboratory, TIT.Figure shows a photograph of the acceleration test facility.