Intelligent Management for Integrated Information Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAJDA Krzysztof  University of Mining and Metallurgy in Cracow, Poland, 通信工学, 準教授
BACCELLI Francois  INRIA,France, 主任研究員
FILIPIAK Janusz  University of Mining and Metallurgy in Cracow, Poland, 通信工学, 教授
FAYOLLE Guy  INRIA,France, 研究室長
SUDA Tatsuya  California University at Irvine, USA, アーバイン校, 教授
YEMINI Yechiam  Columbia University, USA, 工学部, 準教授
SCHWARTS Micha  Colombia University, USA, 工学部, 教授
MIYOSHI Naoto  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助手 (20263121)
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助手 (70224813)
TAKINE Tetsuya  Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (00216821)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00135526)
OIE Yuji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50167293)
MIYAHARA Hideo  Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
FAYOLLE Guy  INRIA, 研究室長
西尾 章治郎  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (50135539)
JANUEZ Filip  クラクフ大学, 通信工学, 教授
KRZYSZTOF Wa  クラクフ大学, 通信工学, 準教授
FRANSOIS Bac  INRIA, 主任研究員
GUY Fayolle  INRIA, 研究室長
TATSUYA Suda  カリフォルニア大学, アーバイン校, 助教授
YECHIAM Yemi  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 準教授
MISHA Schwar  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinformation network / ISDN / multimedia / ATM / traffic / knowledge acquisition / data mining / network management / 性能評価 / モデリング / MIB / データベース / トラヒック解析 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the integration of traffic streams from multimedia sources in information networks, we have carried out theoretical joint reseach with world-wide leading experts in the field of telecommunication networkd. The research group from Japan consisting of professors from Kyoto University, Osaka University, Nara Advanced Institute of Technology have worked together with the professors from Columbia University, California University, University of Mettalurgy and Mining, Krakow, and INRIA.First, in order to clarify the quality of service in these information networks such as B-ISDN,ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) networks, FDDI (Fiber Distrbuted Data Interface), we have developped mathematical models and analytical techniques for the models as well as intelligent management schemes for these information networks. Specific topics and results are as follows.
・We have developped a traffic model to describe the birstiness nature and correlation in cell arriving streams and analy … More zed the model to derive the cell loss probability and the cell transmission delay distribution.
・We have carried out the basic study on the knowledge discovery for network management purpose from a huge amount of traffic data collected through RMON (Remote Network Monitoring) and saved in MIB (Management Information Base).
・We have developped a mathematical model for ATM swtching node which performs a key element for future high speed information networks. The model is a discrete time queue with finite buffer and cells arrive according to a semi-Markov process. In order to clarify the fundamental characteristics of ATM nodes, we have analyzed the model to derive the individual cell loss probability, the successive cell loss probability, the probability distributions of the duration of cell loss period and interdeparture time.
・We have developped a mathematical model for moving picture traffic. Based on the model we have also proposed a mathematical method to generate a correlated cell stream for simulation purpose and analyzed the model to derive the cell loss probability. Less