Three dimensional confocal optical memory
Project/Area Number |
05044097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Satoshi Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (30144439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEOKA Toshitaka Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (10263211)
KAWATA Yoshimasa Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (70221900)
WILSON Tony University of Oxford, 工学部, 教授
南 慶一郎 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (00221606)
TONY Wilson オックスフォード大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | optical memory / confocal / photopolymer / photorefractive / nonlinear / three dimensional optics / 位相差顕微鏡 / ホログラフィックメモリ / 3次元 / 共焦点 / 収差 / 位相差光学系 |
Research Abstract |
Three dimensional confocal optical memory was studied. Data were recorded by focused bean in a photopolymer as refractive-index dot. The data were read out with phase contrast micrscope. We achieved 30 layrs recording and reading. The distance between layrs were 10 mum, and the distance between data were 2 mum. A confocal phase-contrast microscope was developed for data reading system. The contrast of data image read out with the confocal phase-contrast microscope is greatly improved compared to one with conventional phase-contrast microscope. Erasable three dimensional optical memory was studied. Photorefractive crystal was used for data-recording medium. Data were recorded by focused beam, and erased with uniform illumination. We developed a calculation method to solve Kukhtarv's equations without any approximation. We confirmed that one-bit datum could be recorded by focused beam, and the induced refractive-index localized at the point of focused beam, and the data did not disappear more than one week. We also determined the optimum direction of crystal axis to the optical axis of reading system.