Industrial Use of Agricultural Products in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yasuji  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20029242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAVITREE Lim  カセサート大学, 理学部, 準教授
MORAKOT Tant  キンモンクット工科大学, エネルギー資源学部, 準教授
AMARET Bhumi  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 教授
MATUMURA Masatoshi  Inst. of Appl. Biochem., Tsukuba Univ., Prof., 応用生物化学系, 教授 (50015781)
FUJIO Yusaku  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90038224)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
YOSHIDA Toshiomi  Int. Center for Biotechnol, Osaka Univ., Prof., 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00029290)
LIMTONG Savitree  Faculty of Science. Kasetsart Univ., Assoc. Prof.
TANTICHAROEN Morakot  Faculty of Energ. & Resources, KMIT, Assoc. Prof.
BHUMIRATANA Amaret  Faculty of Science. Mahidol University, Prof.
MARAKOT Tant  キングモンクット工科大学エネルギー資源学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCassave Starch / Hemicellulose / Xylose / Alcohol fermentation / Bio-insecticide / Xylitol / Aceton-butanol fermentation / Bio-degradative polymer / キャッサバデンプン / デンプン分解酵素 / 生物殺虫剤 / 組換え体酵母 / 固定化菌体 / キャサバデンプン / 酵母 / キチナーゼ
Research Abstract
This project focused on the basic research on the microbial utilization of tropical agricultural resources and wastes for industrial application with Thai scientists. The project was consisted of-three major researches, the development of enzymatic treatment of starch and hemicellulosic compound from agricultural resources and wastes, strain improvement for the effective production of novel compounds from agricltural resources, and the process development of fermentation process fitting in tropical countries.
Fujio et al. have isolated strains which produced an effective enzyme for the seaccharification of cassava starch, and characterized the enzyme. They also found that synergistic effect of a cellulase complex on the effective saccharification of cassava starch. Amaret et al. have indicated the synergistic effect of chitinase for anti-insect protein (insecticide) produced by Bacillus thringiensis, and transferred the gene for chitinase by gene manipulation to produced simultaneously … More with insecticide. Oshima and Limtong et al had developed the recombinant Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which is able to utilize xylose for ethanol fermentation by introducing two enzyme genes response for xylose assimilation. The novel cultivation process was developed to reduce the xylitol accumulation as an intermediate by the control of oxygen level through the cultivation period. Matsumura et al have developed an novel process of xylitol production using a high-cell-density cultivation of yeast. The yield of production of xylitol is well appreciated as enough in the industrial application. Yoshida et al. have developed the anaerobic fermentation process to produce acetone and butanol from palm oil waste : select the strain among Clostridum culture collection and analyzed the fermentation process. Kobayashi has been developing the fermentation process of lactic acid fermentation from starch materials for the use as the low material for bioplastics.
These cooperative research are expected to contribute industrial application to promote the utilization of tropical agricultural materials and wastes in Southeast Asian countries. Less