Energy transport processes in dense plasmas heated with intense thermal x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Sadao  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (10029019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FOERSTER E.  Max-Planck Socuety, Germany Senior Investigator, 主任研究員
EIDMANN K.  Max-Planck Institut fuer Quantenoptik, Germany Senior Investigator, 主任研究員
MEYERーTERーVE ジェイ  マックスプランク量光学研究所, 主任研究員
SIGERU R.  Max-Planck Institut fuer Quantenoptik, Germany Senior Investigator, 主任研究員
SHIRAGA Hiroyuki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University Assistant, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90183839)
SAKABE Shuji  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Assistant, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (50153903)
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University Associate professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60135754)
TAKABE Hideaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University Associate professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
MIMA Kunioki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
MEYER-TER-VEHN J.  Max-Planck Institut fuer Quantenoptik, Germany Senior Investigator
TSAKIRIS G.D  マックスプランク量子光学研究所, 主任研究員
MEYERーTERーVH ジェイ  マックスプランク量子光学研究所, 主任研究員
加藤 義章  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
FOERESTER E.  マックスプランク協会ワーキンググループ, 主任研究員
TERーVHEN J.M  マックスプランク量子光学研究所, 主任研究員
宮本 修治  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90135757)
北川 米喜  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfemtosecond lasers / x-ray generation / energy transport / high density plasmas / high intensity physics / laser fusion / 高強度X線 / キャビティーX線 / 衝撃波 / 輻射バーンスルー / オパシティー
Research Abstract
Since 1982, collaborating with Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics in Germany, we have studying the physics of the generation of x-ray with lasers and its confinement in a cavity. We have made great progress on the measurement technique of absolute x-ray spectrum, the physics of radiation transport in high density plasmas and radiation hydropynamics. The confinement of the laser produced radiation in cavity has demonstrated and the Planck-radiation of 2.5Mega-degree Kelvin, which is the highest radiation temperature in laboratory, has achieved. In this fiscal year, the physics of the energy transport in high density plasmas produced by laser-produced x-ray, especially, propagation of radiation thermal wave, shock wave, and reemission are studied, and its industrial application is also investigated.
From the view point of the industrial application of the high intense X-ray generation, the Japanese-German workshop on Femtosecond Lasers and High-Intensity Applications was organized by Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University and Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics. The main topics were as follows.
(1) Femtosecond lasers in inertial confinement fusion
(2) Harmonic generation from solid surfaces
(3) Femtosecond laser development
(4) Harmonic generation in gases
(5) Pico-and femtosecond laser pulse propagation
(6) Numerical simulation of relativistic laser-plasma interaction
(7) Absorption of femtosecond laser pulses by solids
(8) Coherent and incoherent x-rays and their diagnostics
(9) Atomic physics in high intensity field
To investigate the project LASER2000 on Germany, and to know the status-quo of the laser application in industry, after the workshop, we have visited Hanover Technical University, Hanover Laser Center, Berlin Technical University, Max-Born Institute, and som industrial companies.