Preparation and Transportation Technology of Coal Slurries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiromoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20107725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BHATTACHARYA S.n.  Royal Melbourne Institule of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授
BOGER D.v.  Melbourne University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授
TIU C.  Monash University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授
CHAMBERS A.j.  Newcastle University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授
ROBERTS A.w.  Newcastle University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授
NAKAKURA Hideo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10116733)
OHKI Akira  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20127989)
MAEDA Shigeru  Kagoshama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90041566)
S.N. Bhattac  王立メルボルン工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
D.V. Boger  メルボルン大学, 工学部, 教授
C. Tiu  モナシュ大学, 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCoal / Slurry / CWM (Coal-Water Mixture) / Fuel / Additive / Rheology / Suspension / 石炭 / 石炭利用技術 / 石炭スラリー / レオロジー / サスペンション / スラリー輸送 / 粒子沈降安定性 / パイプライン
Research Abstract
Huge amount of coal is now imported from Australia. For the stable and safe supply of energy, more sophisticated coal utilization techniques should be developed. The preparation and utilization techniques for the coal slurries have been extensively developed in recent years. In particular, the practical use of CWM (Coal Water Mixture) is available at the present stage. The use of CWM has great advantage to reduce the cost for the transportation of coal from Australia to Japan, because CWM can be transported by pipeline and slurry tanker as a fluid fuel. Also, this technology is of particular significance in view of the "environmental friendly" characteristics. The purposes of this collaboration program are described as follows.
1. Development of effective dispersing additives and stabilizing additives.
The use of suitable dispersing additive can increase in the coal concentration and cause the decrease of CWM viscosity.
The stabilizing additive is necessary to prohibit the sedimetation of coal particles during the transportation and storage of CWM.
2. Investigation of the process development in the preparation of coal slurries.
The studies on the pulverization and pretreatment of coal slurries are valuable for the upgrading the CWMs from various kind of coal.
3. Rheological measurements of CWM and modeling the thixsotropic behavior of coal slurries.
Rheological study on suspensions CWM is necessary to understand the complex behavior of CWM.
During the program, Japanese Professors from Universities of Yamaguchi and Kagoshima visited Australia for collaborative research with Australian colleagues. Also, researchers from Universities of Newcastle, Melbourne, Monash and RMIT in Australia visited Japan during 1993 and 1994. The results of this collaborative research have been published as more than twenty papers in many journals and conference proceedings. New aspect of the CWM technology has been obtained to solve the difficult problems in the practical use of CWM.