Development of High-Performance Polyurethane Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  Professor, Faculty of Engineering Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Yushi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Sciemce and Engineering Saga University, 理工学部, 助教授 (70194074)
KIKUCHI Hirotsugu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (50186201)
TAKAHARA Atsushi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (20163305)
MACKNIGHT Wi  マサチューセッフ大学, 高分子工学科, 教授
MACKNIGHT William j.  Professor, Department of Polymer Science University of Massachusetts
MACKNIGHT W.  マサチューセッツ大学, 高分子工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiquid crystalline polyurethane / Surface structure / Microphase-separated structure / Atomic force microscopy / Protein adsorption / Biocompatibility / sarface-Stracture control / Surface molecure motion / ポリウレタン / 表面分子運動特性 / 血液適合性 / 生医学材料
Research Abstract
Since segmented liquid crystalline polyurethanes (LCPUEs) have a liquid crystalline hard segment, LCPUEs expected to show a unique behavior in mechanical and biomedical performances. The purpose of this study is to investigate the applicability of LCPUEs for biomedical field. Following subjects have been studied in 1993 and 1994.
1) Synthesis and characterization of LCPUE
Segmented liquid crystalline polyurethanes (LCPUEs) with the hard segments composed of the mesogen 4,4'-bis (6-hydroxyhexoxy) biphenyl and toluene diisocyanate (TDI), and the soft segments composed of poly (tetramethylene oxide) (PTMO) with various molecular weight have been prepared. Differential scanning calorimetric and wide angle X-ray diffraction study revealed that the endotherm at 403K corresponding to the isotropization transition.
2) Surface structure analysis of LCPUE
Since biomaterials have been used in an aqueous environment, a freeze-etch X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic technique has been developed. This te … More chnique revealed the surface enrichment of hydrophilic component at the water-solid interface.
3) Evaluation of surface thermal molecular motion of LCPUE
Surface structure of LCPUEs was studied on the basis of X-ray photoelectric spectroscopy (XPS), and the atomic force microscopy (AFM). As-cast LCPUE showed the smooth flat surface with nanometer scale. Annealing of LCPUE at 378K induced the ordering of mesogenic hard segment. Annealing of LCPUE with PTMO (Mn=2000) showed the increase in surface roughness. The scanning viscoelasticity microscopic (SVM) measurement was carried out in order to confirm the presence of phase-spparated structure on the surface of LCPUE with PTMO (Mn=2000). SVM revealed that bump was mainly composed of rubbery PTMO phase. This characteristic surface morphology was formed due to the ordering of hard segment being accompanied the increase in conformational entropy of PTMO segments.
4) Interaction between plasma protein and LCPUE
The interactions between plasma protein and microphase-separated surface have been studied on the basis of ATR-IR flow cell technique and AFM.AFM results revealed the domain recognized adsorption of plasma protein. Less