Design of Active Photocatalytic System for Removal of NOx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionCollege of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ANPO Masakazu  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (70094498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZECCHINA Adriano  Universita di Torino, ITALY, トリノ大学, 教授
CHE Michel  Universite P.et M.Curie, FRANCE, パリ第6大学, 教授
YAMASHITA Hiromi  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (40200688)
ADRIANO ZECC  イタリア, トリノ大学, 教授
MICHEL CHE  フランス, パリ第6大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / NOx decomposition / Copper ions / Zeolite / EXAFS / ESR / FT-IR / Photoluminescence / 光触媒反応 / 光触媒分解反応 / イオン交換触媒 / 銅イオン触媒 / 表面活性サイト
Research Abstract
The characterization of the Cu^+/ZSM-5 catalyst prepared from the ion-exchanged Cu^<2+>/ZSM-5 sample by the evacuation at higher temperatures has been undertaken by in situ photoluminescence, EPR,and FT-IR spectroscopy. EPR measurements of the Cu^<2+> signal indicate that the evacuation of the Cu^<2+>/ZSM-5 system at temperatures higher than 373 K leads to a decrease in the intensity of the EPR signal, suggesting that Cu^<2+> is chemically reduced to Cu^+ by this thermal vacuum treatment. Only the reduced Cu^+/ZSM-5 catalysts exhibit photoluminescence spectra at around 420-550 nm, attributed to the radiative decay from excited Cu^+ ions within the ZSM-5. The decrease in the intensity of EPR signal due to Cu^<2+> is closely related to the increase in the photoluminescence intensity due to Cu^+. The addition of NO onto the Cu^+/ZSM-5 catalyst leads to the formation Cu^<+delta+>--NO^<delta-> adducts and dynamic quenching of the photoluminescence, suggesting that Cu^+ reacts with NO mot only in the ground state but also in the excited state. UV-irradiation of the Cu^+/ZSM-5 catalyst in the presence of NO leads to the photocatalytic decomposition of NO into N_2 and O_2 at temperatures as low as 275 K.In situ photoluminescence, EPR,and FT-IR measurements suggest that a local charge separation involving electron transfer from the excited Cu^+ ion to the pi-anti-bonding orbital of NO is involved in the decomposition of NO on the catalyst under UV-irradiation.