Study of Water Resources Characteristics in Warm Humid at South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Yutaka  Prof., Dept.of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Michio  Specialist, UNESCO ROSTSEA project, スペシャリスト
JAYAWARDANA A.w  Prof., Hong-Kong University, 教授
ALEJANDRINO Angel a  Director, Philippines National Hydraulic Research Center, 所長
RUIJU Liang  Prof., Hohai University, 教授
LEE Soontak  Prof., Yenugnam University, 教授
KAN Kazutoshi  Associate Prof., Dept.of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70052884)
MUSIAKE Katumi  Prof., Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産研, 教授 (50011060)
TAKEUCHI Kuniyoshi  Prof., Dept.of Engineering, Yamanashi University, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
SHIIGAI Hiromi  Prof., Institute of Geo-science, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20016322)
KAYANE Isamu  Prof., Institute of Geo-science, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015539)
SOMKID Buapeng  Ministry of Industry, Mineral Resources Bureau, Thailand
LE Van sanh  Vietnam National Committee on IHP
FALKLAND Tony  ACT Electricity and Water, Australia
FALKLAND Ton  オーストラリア電力水資源省, 研究員
HEHANUSSA P.  インドネシア地球工学センター, 研究員
SOMKID Buape  タイ工業省, 鉱物資源局, 局長
LE Van Sanh  ベトナムIHP国内委員会, 事務長
ALEJANDRINO エンジェル エイ  フィリピン水理研究センター, 所長
LIANG Ruiju  Hohai大学, 教授
SOONTAK Lee  Yeungnam大学, 教授
LAW Kong Foo  マレーシア潅漑排水省, 長官
JOHAN Verboo  ユネスコ, ROSTSEA, 主任研究員
MICHAEL Bone  James Ckook大学, 教授
ALEJANDRINO エンジェル エー  フィリピン水理研究センター, 所長
守田 優  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70210177)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / the Pacific / water environment / I.H.P. / FRIEND / River Catalog / FRIEND / River Catalogue / 河川カタログ / 水文データベース / ユネスコIHP
Research Abstract
The objectives of our research is to promote mutural understanding of hydrology and water resources of Southeast Asia and the Pacific and the neighboring countries. This is essential for better regional cooperation in hydrological sciences and engineering as well as for water resources development and management. Furthermore, the research will contribute to promote the establishment of an international data exchange and collaborative research network in this region where various difficult problems are forecasted to arise on the water resources balance between demand and supply, and also water environment in the next century.
First of all, important data and information are collected and published titled "Catalog of Rivers for Southeast Asia and the Pacific" vol-1 authorized by the UNESCO-IHP Regional Steering Committee for Southeast Asia and the Pacific, edited by K,Takeuchi, A.W.Jayawardana, and Y.Takahasi. The catalog contains several hydrological and water resouces data on 25 rivers, these are Burdekin, Pioneer (Australia), Prek Thnot (right branch rivers of the Mekong, Cambodia), Bei-jiang, Jinjiang, Jiyun (China), Citarum, Bengawan Solo, Brantas (Indonesia), Yoshino, Ara, Mogami (Japan), Pyungchang, Geumho, Miho (Korea), Rajang Batang (Malaysia), Buller (New Zealand), Magat, Pampamga (Philippines), Pin, MaeKlong (Thailand), Ku Cung, Thu Bon, Ba, Srepok (Vietnam).
The members of IHP Regional Steering Committee in each country selected these rivers for the volume 1. We will continue this work to collect, analyze and publish one volume in two years successively. Based on the result of the network, we are planning to establish Asian FRIEND (Flow Regimes from International Experiment Network Data), which was initiated by European hydrologists and now one of the most important projects on the IHP Phase V (1996-2001) activity.