International Standardization of Spoken Language Detabases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroya  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUE Victor  Massachusetts Institute of Technooogy, Professor, 計算機科学研究所, 教授
PALLETT David  National Instirute for Standards and Technology, 音声自動認識部, 部長
POLS Louis  University of Amsterdam, Professor, 音声化学研究所, 教授
MARIANI Joseph  Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mechanique et les Sciences de l'Ingenieur (LI, 所長
MOORE Roger  Royal Signal and Radar Establishment, Unit Leader, 音声研究部, 部長
FOURCIN Adrian  University College London, Professor, 音声学部, 教授
KUREMATSU Akira  University of Electro-Communication, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90251701)
SUGITO Miyoko  Osaka Shoin Women's College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (10082455)
ITAHASHI Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
KIRITANI Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
SHIRAI Katsuhiko  Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
ZUE Victor W  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 計算機科学研究所, 教授
POLS Louis C  アムステルダム大学, 音声科学研究所, 教授
山崎 泰弘  (株)ATR音声翻訳通信研究所, 社長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpoken Language / Speech Database / Labeling / Speech Input / Speech Output / Assessment / International Standardization / International Coordination / 音声入力技術評価 / 音声出力技術評価 / 国際的標準化 / 言語依存性
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to investigate the possibility of international coordination and eventual standardization of 1) spoken language databases that are being constructed in various countries of the world, and 2) assessment techniques for speech recognition and speech synthesis. The activities during three year period from June 1993 to March 1996 are as follows.
1. Investigation of the state of the art
Mutual visits have been made between Japanese members and overseas members for investigating the state of the art and for finding out specific problems to be solved.
2. Presentation and dissemination of research results
The results of on-going research have been presented and discussed at the European Conferences on Speech Communication and Technology in 1993 and 1995, as well as at the 1994 International Conference on Spoken Language Processing held in Yokohama, Japan.
3. In-depth discussions at workshops
Three workshops were held (Berlin 1993, Yokohama 1994, and Madrid 1995) for intensive discussions among members of the project as well as other researchers. These discussions confirmed the increasing importance of international coordination in this field, the roles of the central coodinating committe (consisting of 8 members including Fujisaki) and the working sub-committees on corpora and labeling, speech recognition assessment, and speech synthesis assessment, and continuation of the efforts beyond the fiscal year 1995.