Comparative study on spatial principles in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigebumi  Professor, Kobe Design University, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Shizuaki  Visiting Researcher, Kobe Design University, 客員研究員 (60252748)
FUJIKAWA Masaki  Lecturer, Tsukuba University, 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
BANJO Masashi  Lecturer, Aichi Prefectual University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 講師 (60218675)
SAIKI Takahito  Professor, Kobe Design University, 芸術工学部, 教授 (90195967)
黄 世孟  台湾大学, 工学院・建築与城郷研究所, 副教授
FU Kesheng  Associate Professor, Qinghua University, China, 副教授
朴 勇煥  韓国漢陽大学校, 工科大学, 教授
KONDOU Kimio  Professor, Kobe Design University, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60031647)
HUANG Shimeng  Associate Professor, Taiwan University
PARK Yonghuan  Professor, Hanyang University, Korea
李 光魯  韓国ソウル大学校, 工科大学, 教授
伊藤 延男  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40124193)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEast Asia / settlement / dwellings / spatial principles / comparative study / 韓国 / 集落 / 民家
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reassess various settlements and dwellings in East Asia, and to make clear the spatial principles of East Asian settlements.This is the study for the purpose of searching new method to improvement living environment in Eeast Asian countries that is now changing by modernization.
We discussed again the results of our member's researches, and collected materials and the literature on this subject.And we made field survey of settlements and dwellings in Korea, Taiwan, China and Japan.
In first year, 1993, we made a field survey in Korean three rural settlements, Namdongri, Bangchon-ri and Obong-ri in Cholla-namdo, southwest part of Korea.We found that location and orientation of important buildings in these settlements are deeply considered topographical conditions and poongsu (geomancy), and patterns of premises are formed by considering contour lines and location of Madang (courty yard) and Sadang (building for ancestor worship).
In 1994, we made a field survey in four rural settlements, Pushin, Shetou(Yuemei), Damaopu, Xiacheng-ri, Taichong Prefecture, Taiwan.We recognized importance of spatial principles of style of San-he-Yuan house, traditional house style in Taiwan, and that the house is formed by "Jian", basic unit of the Chinese houses.And we found that there is difference of concepts between some Chinese settlement and Japanese, korean settlements.In the last year of this project, 1995, we had field surveys in two settlements, Luxiang (Lohan), Lezhi, in Jianhsu, China, and also in two settlements, Hieda, Nara prefecture and Kondou, Shiga prefecture in Japan.We found that big San-he-yuan style house survived in Jiangsu, China and that is even now used very well by new way of living.And in Luxinag, people adopted good water-use ecological system.
Through this research, each our member found new important keywords, viewpoints and concepts for studying settlements and dwellings in East Asia.