Heat and Particle Control of High-Temperature Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusin Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tsutomu  National Institute for Fusion Science Professor, 開発研究系, 教授 (00023713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOLTWISCH H.K.A.  Institute of Plasma Physics, Research Center of Julich, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
ESSER H.G.  Institute of Plasma Physics, Research Center of Julich, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
WINTER J.  Institute of Plasma Physics, Research Center of Julich, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
PHILIPPS V.  Institute of Plasma Physics, Research Center of Julich, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
FINKEN K.H.  Institute of Plasma Physics, Research Center of Julich, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
KOGOSHI Sumio  Tokyo Science and Technol, 理工学部, 助教授 (60134459)
BANNO Tatsuya  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University, 工学部, 講師 (70189736)
SHOJI Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (50115581)
NODA Nobuaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, プラズマ制御研究系, 教授 (10144172)
PHILIPPS V  ユーリッヒ総合研究機構, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
上田 良夫  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (30193816)
H.G. Esser  ユーリッヒ総合研究機構, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
J. Winter  ユーリッヒ総合研究機構, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
V. Philipps  ユーリッヒ総合研究機構, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
K.H. Finken  ユーリッヒ総合研究機構, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfusion plasma / pump limiter / hydrogen pellet / refractory metal / rf limiter / heat and particle control / boundary plasma / plasma wall interaction / 熱・粒子制御
Research Abstract
A toroidal belt limiter with a pumping system have been utilize to control heat and particle fluxes from high temperature plasmas in TEXTOR.It has been confirmedwith particle balance analysis that hydrogen recycling at the wall is reduced just after the pellet injection and after helium injection.
High Z test limiter experiments indicated that tungsten or molybdenum accumulation occasionally takes place in L mode discharges.But it causes a deleterious effect on plasma performance in only limited cases such as in high density, ohmically heated operation etc.Observed short range in sputterd neutral Mo atoms indicates prompt redeposition of Moions.This results in low erosion rate of the surface and little penetration of impurity atoms into plasma boundary.
RF biasing to a limiter head reduced density and particle flux to the limter head.However, reduction of het flux has not yet been verified in spite of an expectation from based on a theoretical consideration.
Through this collaboration study, some of beneficial effects have been confirmed experimentaly for pump-limiter combined with pellet fuelling, high Z limiter materials, RF biasing to the limiter head, as is above noted.Among the results above noted, the high Z limiter study attracts a lot of worldwide interests in these days.Many new programs of high Z study have been started in several tokamaks under direct influence of this TEXTOR collaboration.In TEXTOR,a design of an advanced limiter system is stated based on the results above noted.