Project/Area Number |
05044117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Hiroshi Hokkaido University, School of Veterinary Medicine, 獣医学部, 教授 (10109506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAOKA Yoshihiro St.Jude Children's Research Hospital Associate Professor, ジュド小児研究病院, 準教授 研究員
WEBSTER Robert g. St.Jude Children's Research Hospital Full Professor, ジュド小児研究病院, 主任教授 研究員
OKAZAKI Katsunori Tokyo University of Agricul/Technol Instructor, Hokkaido University, School of V, 農学部, 助手 (90160663)
ITO Toshihiro Hokkaido University, School of Veterinary Medicine Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (00176348)
R.G.WEBSTER セント, ジュド小児研究病院, 主任教授研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Influenza virus / Migratory duck / Nesting lake / Flyway / Perpetuation of virus / Phylogenetic tree / Freezing preservation / Water-born transmission / 営巣地 / 凍結湖沼水 / 予測 |
Research Abstract |
To provide information how influenza A viruses are maintained among waterfowl reservoirs at their nesting areas in the northern territory and on the mechanism of perpetuation of the viruses in nature, virological surveillance of avian influenza was continued in Alaska during their breeding season in summer from 1993 to 1994. Phylogenetic analyzes of the genes of the isolates were then carried out. Influenza viruses were isolated mainly from fecal samples of dabbling ducks in their nesting places in central Alaska. From 541 fecal samples of ducks, 33 influenza viruses and 15 paramyxoviruses were isolated. The numbers of subtypes of influenza viruses consisted of 23 H3N8,8H4N61H2N3, and 1H7N3. Together with the results of our previous surveillance study, which was also supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research 03041013 by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture in 1991 and 1992, the total number of influenza virus isolates from fecal samples is 108 comprising of 1 H2N3,37 H
… More
3N8,55 H4N6,1H7N3,1 H8N2,1 H10N2,11 H10N7, and 1 H10N9 strains. These results indicate that influenza viruses have been maintained in duck population in the major breeding areas of central Alaska and that different subtypes of influenza A virus cocirculate. Influenza viruses were also isolated from water samples of the lakes where the ducks nest. Even in autumn of 1994 when they had left for migration to south, viruses were still isolated from the lake water. The present results support the notion that influenza viruses have been maintained in waterfowl population by water-borne transmission and revealed the mechanism of year by year perpetuation of the viruses in the lakes where they breed. Phylogenetic analysis of the NP and H3 HA genes of the representative isolates showed that they belong to the North American lineage of avian influenza viruses, suggesting that the majority of the waterfowls breeding in central Alaska migrate to North America and not to Asia. Thus phylogenetic analysis of various isolates from waterfowls made it possible to presume the migratory flyways of host birds carrying viruses. Less