| Project/Area Number |
05044118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Seigo Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokka University. Proffsor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (90133777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WESTーEBERHAN メアリージェ スミソニアン熱帯研究所, 昆虫学部門, 主任研究員
WINDSOR Donald Smithonian Tropical Research Institute, c/o Univers chief Researcher de Costa Ri, 昆虫学部門, 主任研究員
OGATA Kszuo Research Center of Tropical Agriculture, Instructor Kyushu University., 熱帯農学研究センター, 助手 (40224092)
MATSUMOTO Tadao Department of Bilogy. The University of Tokyo. Proffessor, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
ITO Yoshiaki School of Arts and Sciences, Okinawa University Proffessor, 短期大学部, 教授 (50115531)
WEST-EBERHAND Mary J. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute, c/o Univers chief Researcher de Costa Ri
WESTーEBERHAR エバーハード メアリー シ スミソニアン熱帯研究所, 生態学部門, 主任研究員
小島 純一 茨城大学, 理学部, 助手 (00192576)
WESTーEBERHAR メアリージェ スミソニアン熱帯研究所, 生態学部門, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Eusocialinsects / Neotropical / Kin selection / Cooperation / Polygyny / Wasps / Ants / Termites / バロ・コロラド / 不妊カースト |
| Research Abstract |
Three ant, two wasp and one termite species were studied in Panama. Costa Rica of Brazil. Main results were : 1)A ponerine ant Gnamptogenys horni was often polygynous with wingless queens still showing no reduction of alate alitrunk. 2)Out of two primitive attine ants Myrmicocrypta ednaclla and Cyphomyrmex rimosus. the latter showed a unique behavior that they used the crop liquid for the substrates of fungus garden. 3)In two wasps Parachartergus smithii and P.fraternus. swarming females constructed the envelope at the most initial stage of foundation. unlike the swarm-founding polistines hitherto reported. The termite Masutitermes corniger often showed polygyny which were considered to derive from aduitoids.