Investigation of the prototype organisms of the chromophytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORI Terumitsu  Professor, Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Ibaraki., 生物科学系, 教授 (90057563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ΦJVIND Moest  コペンハーゲン大学, 植物学教室, 教授
KAWACHI Masanobu  Research Associate, Inst.of biol.Sci., University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Ibaraki., 釜石研究所, 研究員 (80311322)
INOUYE Isao  Associate Professor, Inst.of Biol.Sci., University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Ibaraki., 生物科学系, 助教授 (70168433)
MOESTRUP Ojvind  Professor, Department of Phycology, Botanical Institute, University of Copenhage
OJVIND Moest  コペンハーゲン大学, 植物学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAlgae / Chromophyte / Chrysophyta / Flagellar Apparatus / Phylogeny / Prototype / Sarcinochrysidales / 鞭毛装置 / 摂食行動 / 摂食装置 / 鞭毛根系 / 食胞 / MTOC / 核分裂
Research Abstract
It is generally believed in green plants that highly diverse ultrastructure of the cell including flagellar apparatus architecture is a reflection of their early evolutionary diversification. In this study we investigated many chrysophytes, including new marine species, ochromonadalean and sarcinochrysidalean algae on their cell structures and molecular basis to find out the prototype organisms of the chromophytes, since they have been believed to be an ancestral stock of heterokontes. Analysis of absolute configuration of the flagellar apparatus and other cell ultrastructure suggested that, 1) the order Sarcinochrysidales (sensu Gayral et Billard 1977) is probably an artificial taxon and consists of two monophyletic groups, one is directly linked to the pelagophycean algae and the other is closely related to the brown and yellowgreen algae, 2) a new species, Sulcochrysis biplastida, is a possible descendant of ancestral organisms that gave rise to the Pelagophyceae, Sarcinochrysidales sensu stricto, Pedinellophyceae and Dictyochophyceae, 3) another new species, Phaeomonas parva, is one of the most primitive heterokonts. The comparison of partial sequence data of the 18S rRNA suported it.