Mechanism for Relaxation of Photooxidative Stress in Plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Kozi  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50027182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEBER Ulrich  Lehrstuhl Botanik I,Universitat Wurzburg, 第一植物学研究所, 教授
SCHREIBER Ulrich  Lehrstuhl Botanik I,Universitat Wurzburg, 第一植物学研究所, 教授
MIYAKE Chikahiro  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 学術振興会 特別研究
MANO Junichi  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (50243100)
ENDO Tsuyoshi  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (90201962)
HEBER U.  ヴュルツブルク大学, 植物教室, 教授
SCHREIBER U.  ヴュルツブルク大学, 植物教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActive species of oxygen / Photooxidative damages / Ascorbate peroxidase / Monodehydroascorbate reductase / Cyclic electron transport / Cytochrome b-559 / Pyridinenucleotide dehydrogenase / Superoxide redical / 光合成 / 葉緑体 / 光・酸素ストレス / 循環的電子伝達 / プロトン勾配 / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸 / フェレドキシン / 電子スピン共鳴
Research Abstract
Under environmental conditions where plants are exposed to a bright sunlight that cannot be utilized, excess photons generate active oxygens, which cause photooxidative damages to plants. For the protection from such damages, plants have the following two relaxation systems.
1. Suppression of the production of active oxygens
Cyclic electron flow suppresses the production of active oxygens through the down-requlation of photosystem II,but, the mediator between the photoreductants (either ferredoxin or NADPH) had not been identified. In the cyanobacterium Synechocystis 6803, a NADPH-specific pyridine nucleotide dehydrogenase (NDH) mediates an electron transfer from NADPH to the thylakoid-plasto-quinone (PQ), which was established by analysis of chlorophyll fluorescence and redox reaction of P700 using the NDH-less mutant cells. Further, in maize thylakoids, LED-array spectrophotometer allows to detect a cytochrome b-559 with a low redox potential and its participatation in the ferredoxin-mediated cyclic electron flow around photosystem I.Kinetic analysis of O_2^--production in thylakoids indicates also the O_2^--mediated cyclic electron flow around photosystem I.
2.Scavenging of active oxygens in chloroplasts
Microcomparteantalization of the scavenging enzymes of active oxygens in chloroplasts was established by localization of the participating enzymes by fractionation of the organella and by immunoelectronmicrosccopy. It was found that the scavenging is proceeded by the thylakoidal and stromal systems. Further, molecular properties of ascorbate peroxidase and monodehydroascorbate reductase were characterized using the purifed enzymes and the overproducing enzymes in Escherichia coli.