Project/Area Number |
05044140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yuichiro Teikyo Univ.School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60183125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BEACHY Roger the Scripps Research Institute, Dept.Cell Biology, 植物生物学部, 部長
HOSOKAWA Daijiro Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture and Engineering, 農学部, 教授 (50014957)
OKADA Yoshimi Teikyo Univ.School of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (30011703)
ROGER Beachy スクリップス研究所, 植物生物学部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | plant virus / plant / plasmodesmata / movement protein / phosphorylation / virus resistance / ウイルス抵抗性遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We have done several projects by this collaboration. 1) Analysis of tobamovirus Ob which can overcome the tobacco N gene action. The action is known to inhibit tobamovirus spread by formation of local necrotic lesion (NLL) at the virus entry region. New variants originated from Ob formed NLLs on tobacco plants even with N gene. The molecular recombination techniques revealed that replicase region of Ob decide whether or not a specific strain cause NLLs. 2) Utilization of green fluorescent protein (GFP) as a molecular tag to chase the spread of tabamovirus. GFP is now known as a useful tool to visualize a specific molecule inside the cell at the living condition. We substituted coat protein gene by GFP gene, giving rise to a new tobamovirus which emit GFP fluorescence after spread and illumination by UV.This strategy enabled us several projects with various tobamoviruses. 3) TMV-R is described as a new tobamovirus which can infect rakkyo (a kind of shallot), monocot crop, while common strain of TMV cannot. Molecular recombination studies with GFP tags showed us that replicase regions of each strain dictated the preference of host range. 4) The GFP gene was inserted just after movement gene (MP) in the virus construct to produce fusion protein MP : GFP.This new virus can replicate and spread in planta nearly as efficiently as wild type virus. GFP tag visualized us the location where MP is being synthesized, how late the virus moves, what kind of subcellular locations MP is showing in plants. We are now observing time-course change of MP localization using a fluorescent microscopy. 5) We have mapped the phosphorylation sites of ToMV movement protein. There were two target serine sites, one of which phosphorylation is critical for function. Substitution of serine into alanine resulted in non-viable virus as well as no phosphorylation. The localization of mutant MP : GFP was different from that of wild type MP : GFP.Still in progress.