Systematic Analysis of Biological Timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Ken-ichi  Hokkaido University, Prof. School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40113625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Joseph  Northwestern University, Prof., 理学部, 教授
YOUNG Michael  Rockfeller University, Prof., ハワードヒュース研究所, 教授
THORNER Michael  Virginia University, Prof., 医学部, 教授
TUREK Fred  Northwestern University, Prof., 理学部, 教授
MENAKER Michael  Virginia University, Prof., 理学部, 教授
BLOCK Gene  Virginia University, Prof., 理学部, 教授
GOTO Maki  Nagoya University, Instructor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (80221985)
SHIBATA Shigenobu  Waseda University, Asso. Prof. School of Human Science, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10162629)
EBIHARA Shizufumi  Nagoya University, Asso. Prof. Faculty of Agricalture, 農学部, 助教授 (50135331)
HONMA Sato  Hokkaido University, Asso. Prof. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20142713)
INOUYE Shin-ichi  Yamaguchi University, Prof. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10274151)
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Okayama University, Prof. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (70142007)
AOKI Kiyoshi  Life Science Institute of Sophia University, Prof., 生命科学研究所, 教授 (70101029)
TOMIOKA Kenji  Yamaguchi University. Asso. Prof. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (30136163)
YOUNG Michae  ロックフェラー大学, ハワード・ヒュース研究所, 教授
TUREK Fred.W  ノースウエスタン大学, 理学部, 教授
MANAKER Mich  ヴァージニア大学, 理学部, 教授
BLOCK Gene.D  ヴァージニア大学, 理学部, 教授
安倍 博  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (80201896)
高橋 清久  国立精神神経センター, 武蔵病院, 院長 (30073076)
千葉 善彦 (千葉 喜彦)  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004310)
FRED W.Turek  ノースウエスタン大学, 理学部, 教授
MICHAEL Youn  ロックフェラー大学, ハワードヒューズ研究所, 教授
JOSEPH Takah  ノースウエスタン大学, 神経科学研究所, 助教授
MICHAEL O.Th  ヴァージニア大学, 医学部, 教授
MICHAEL Mena  ヴァージニア大学, 理学部, 教授
GENE D.Block  ヴァージニア大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCircadian rhythm / Biological clock / Clock gene / Oscillatory coupling / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / Excitatory amino acid / Phase-response / Aging / 生物学的測時機構 / 概日リズム / 光同調 / 視交差上核 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 進化
Research Abstract
In the systematic analysis of biological timing, the following results were obtained.
1)Mollecular mechanisms of subcellular oscillation :
cClock genes were analyzed in two different speices, frq gene in Neurospora (Nakashima), and per and timeless genes in Drosophila (Young). From the dynamics of gene products, a closed feedback loop of transcription-translation-protein systhesis-transcriptional regulation was suggested to be involved in the circadian rhythm generation.
2)Mechanisms of entrainment and oscillatory coupling
Neuroendcrinological studies revealed that the serotonergic system was involved in the oscillatory coupling of pacemakers located in the optic lobes of cricket (Tomioka) and in the circadian rhythm of VIPmRNA in the rat SCN (Inouye). Mutagen-induced transgenic mice were established which showed abnormal rhythmicity under constant conditions (Takahashi). Neuronal activity was monitored from a single SCN neuron cultured on electrodes (Block).
3)Mechanism of circadian rhythm expression Circadian clock of congenital rod deficient mice is still capable of entraining to light (Ebihara). The roles of pineal gland and retina were investigated in the circadian organization of Japanese newts (Aoki). Involvement of NO was demonstrated in the NMDA receptor mediated phase-shift of SCN neuronal activity rhythm in rats (Shibata). Paraventricular NPY release was essential for the prefeeding corticosterone peak in rats under periodie feeding (S.Honma). Social entrainment of human circadian rhythm was demonstrated under dim light condition (K.Honma). Light-induced fos gene expression was not necessarily associated with phase-shift of the circadian rhythm (Abe). A most prominent property of the tau-mutant hamster was in the weakened oscillatory coupling (Menaker). GnRH pulsatile secretion regulated the transcription of LHbeta subunit (Thorner). Involvement of serotonergic system was demonstrated in the exercise-induced phase-shift in hamsters (Turek)