マティス D.  CNRS, 免疫学研究所, 室長
ベノワ C.  CNRS, 免疫学研究所, 室長
クーパー J.A.  フレッドハッチンソンがん研, 研究員
ハーガン I.M.  マンチェスター大, がん研, 研究員
ラジャウスキー K.  ケルン大, 科学, 教授
シラー F.W.  ポツダム大, バイオ化学研, 教授
URANO Naoto  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries, 食品生産学科, 助教授 (90262336)
SHIMADA Kazuo  Tokyo Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (70196476)
HORINOUCHI Sueharu  Tokyo Univ., 農業生命科学研究所, 教授 (80143410)
SHIMURA Yoshiro  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Science professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025426)
MATSUBARA Ken-ichi  Osaka Univ. Institute of Molecular and Cellular Siology, Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (20037394)
YAMADA Yasuyuki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Nara, 農学部, 教授 (50026415)
KARUBE Isao  Tokyo Univ. Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
BEPPU Teruhiko  Nippon Univ. Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicin Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80011873)
KIKUTANI Hitoshi  Osaka Univ., 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (80161412)
KOSEKI Haruhiko  Chiba Univ. School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40225446)
SAITO Takashi  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 教授 (50205655)
WATANABE Takeshi  Kyushu Univ. Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professo, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
デュマ C.  リヨン高等専門学校, 教授
ツジイ F.I.  カリフォルニア大, スクリプト研, 教授
ロバーツ G.C.K.  ライセスター大, 生物研, 教授
デルセニー M.  ペルピニョン大学, 教授
フォルセン K.S.  ランド大, 工, 教授
TSUJI Federick  California Univ., USA
FORSEN Karl  Lund Univ., Sweden
COOPER Jonathan  Fred Huchinson Cancer Res. Ctr, USA
HAGAN Iain  Manchester Univ., England
ROBERTS Gordon  Leicester Univ., England
NAKASEKO Nobuyuki  Kyoto Univ.
DUMAS C.  Ecole Normale Surperieure de Lyon, France
SCHELLER Frieder  Potsdam Univ.
DELSENY Michel  Univ. de Perpignan, France
MATHIS Diane  CNRS,France
BENOIST Christophe  CNRS,France
MALISSEN Bernard  CNRS,France
BALLING Rudolf  GSF,Germany
RAJEWSKY Klaus  Kologne Univ., Germany
原田 宏  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 教授 (90015991)
鈴木 正康  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70226554)
和田 雅人  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 助手
長田 重一  大阪バイオサインス研究所, 第一研究部, 部長 (70114428)
菅村 和夫  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
西川 伸一  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (60127115)
平野 俊夫  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40136718)
木下 タロウ  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
勝木 元也  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20051732)
スレイマン C.W.  エール大, 医学部, 教授
ラスキー R.  ケンブリッジ大, 生物, 教授
シュミット R.D.  シュツットガルト大, バイオプロセス工学センター, 教授
マリッセン B.  CNRS, ラサンテ医学研・マルセイユルミニー免疫センター, センター長
荒田 洋治  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40011499)
中村 祐輔  (財)癌研究会, 癌研究所・生化学部, 部長 (70217909)
河原井 昌裕  西東京科学大学, バイオサイエンス科, 助教授 (60234142)
早出 広司  東京農業工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10187883)
野村 港二  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (00183905)
安田 国雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30025473)
大野 睦人  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (80201979)
小林 悟  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 助手 (90225508)
菅野 雅元  千葉大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40161393)
志田 壽利  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (00144395)
坂本 博  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00187048)
横山 茂之  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (00159229)
井上 丹  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (40114855)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFission yeast / Cre-loxP / Morphogenesis / Higher plants / Gene targeting / Protein interaction / NMR / Biosensor / 免疫系 / 免疫病 / ATPase / 温度感受性突然変異体 / 細胞周期 / DNA再複製 / バイオモニタリング / RNAプロセシング / 遺伝子ターゲティング / 蛋白高次機能構造 / 胚形成 / 植物
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained :
1. We isolated several homologues of Vp-1 or Abi 3 genes which are essential for ABA-mediated signal transduction in the regulation of higher plant morphogenesis.
2. By using gene targeting, we investigated function of several genes, including mel-18 which is a negative regulatory transcription factor and controls the expression of homeobox genes. Mel-18 knock-outs showed posterior transformation of skeletal bones, suggesting their equivalent functions to those of Drosophila.
3. By NMR,molecular interactions between IgG and protein-A,-G,and -L,were analyzed. It was revealed that 1) the IgG-binding domains of protein-A and -G have quite different three-dimensional structures, but bind to sites on the Fc that overlap extensively, 2) protein G employs two quite different regions of its surface to bind to the Fab and the Fc regions, and 3) the fold of the IgG-binding domain of protein L is similar to that of protein G,but they bind to a different domain in the Fab.
4. By indirect immunofluorescence microscopy, we analyzed location and morphological change of chromatin region and microtuble especially during mitosis in the fission yeast S.pombe cells.
5. For development of high sensitive biosensor, some devices with the chamber packing beads immobilized with microorganisms were fabricated by micromachine and CCD camera system. The system gave current response proportional to glucose concentration. Distribution of the luminescendce gave theoretical decrease as a function of low-rate and activity of immobilized enzyme. The system has ability to be highly sensitive due to chemical amplification by the enzyme induced by analyte.
6. We discussed future collaborations on France-Japan Immunology, particularly on T-B collaboration, regulation lymphocyte development, and immune diseases. Collaboration includes exchange of information, materials, and young scientists.