Molecular Pathogenesis of Virus-Induced Myocardial Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Shigetake  Kyoto University, Eaculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70109007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FIELDS Bernard n.  Harverd Medical School, 医学部, 教授
TRACY Steven m.  University of Nebraska, Dept.of Pathology and Microbiology, 微生物学, 助教授
MATOBA Yoshiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70239135)
MATSUMORI Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70135573)
BERNARD N. F  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
STEVEN Tracy  ネブラスカ大学, 微生物学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVirus / Reovirus / Myocarditis / Cardiomyopathy / PCR method / Molecular biology / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
Introduction To elucidate the mechanisms of viral myocarditis, much effort has been directed toward the immune response of the host, and relatively little has been done based on studies of the viruses themselves. Growth of a virus in a host cell is a major step in viral pathogenesis. Therefore, an understanding of viral determinants necessary for growth in heart tissue is important for elucidating the pathogenesis of viral myocarditis.
Experiment 1 Two reovirus isolates (type 1 and type 3) differ in their capacity to grow in cultured mouse heart cells. The mammalian reoviruses contain a genome of 10 doublestranded RNA gene segments. By the use of 37 reassortant viruses (consisting of viruses with different combinations of genes derived from the two parents), difference in capacity of different strains to grow in heart cells was mapped to the M1 gene. The function of the M1 gene product, the mu2 protein, is largely unknown ; however, it is of particular interest that a mutation(s) in the … More M1 gene converts the virus to become myocarditic.
Experiment 2 Two reovirus isolates also differ in their capacity to grow in cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells. By using 24 reassortant viruses, observed differences in the capacity of different strains to grow in cultured endothelial cells were also mapped to the M1 gene. No differences were detected in binding or proteolytic processing of viral outer capsid proteins of parental virions between the two reovirus isolates. Northern blot analysis showed a decreased production of viral mRNA in endothelial cells infected with type 3 reovirus, but not type 1. Thus, we have identified that the same M1 gene determines the growth capacity of reovirus in myocardial cells as well as endothelial cells. Humoral factors (such as TNF-alpha, interleukin 1, and IL 6) produced in virus-infected endothelial cells may participate in the pathogenesis of virus myocarditis in addition to the direct cytopathic effect of the virus in myocardial cells.
Experiment 3 No reovirus genes were detected in myocardial samples (obtained by endomyocardial biopsy or autopsy) in 27 patients with myocarditis and dilated cardiomyopathy by the PCR method.
Thus, reovirus in an attractive model in which to study how viruses cause myocarditis at a molecular genetic level. Less