Research on the Late Effects of the Chernobyl Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOW Yukio  Res.Inst.for Rad.Biol.& Med.Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKOVLEV Ale  キエフ産科小児科研究所, 放射線科, 部長
BONDER Alexander  Dept.of Cytogenet., Kiev Rad.Med.Center, Chief, 細胞遺伝部, 主任
RAZJUK Rosenson  Minsk Cardiol.Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 循環器科, 部長
CHERSTVOY Yevgeny  Dept.of Pathol., Minsk Med.Inst., Professor, 病理学教室, 教授
LAZJUK Gennady  Beralus Inst.for Heredit.Disease, Director, 所長
MATSUURA Chiaki  Tokai Branch, Japan Cell Pathol Lab., Chief, 主任
TAKEICHI Nobuo  Dept.of Surgery, School of Med., Hiroshima Univ.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20034655)
OHTAKI Megu  Res.Inst.for Rad.Biol.& Med.Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
AKOVLEV Alexander  Dept.of Radiol., Kiev Inst.Obst.Gyn.and Pediat., Professor
ALEXANDER Ya  キエフ産科小児科研究所, 放射線科, 部長
ALEXANDER Bo  キエフ放射線医学センター, 細胞遺伝部, 主任
ROSENSON Raz  ミンスク放射線医学センター, 循環器科, 部長
YEGENY Chers  ミンスク医科大学, 病理学教室, 教授
GEUNADY Lazj  ミンスク遺伝性疾患研究所, 所長
ROSENSON(DMI(ローゼンソン(ドミトリ) ラジュク)  ミンスク放射線医学センター, 循環器疾患, 部長
YEVGENY Cher  ミンスク医科大学, 病理学教室, 教授
GENNADY Lazj  ミンスク遺伝性疾患研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChernobyl / Thyroid cancer / Secium137 / Iodine 131 / RET oncogene / Congenital anomaly / Intrauterine exposure / Genetic effects / Environmental factors / 放射線後障害 / 肺癌 / 高汚染地域 / 放射能後障害 / 内部被曝 / 広島原爆後障害
Research Abstract
Under this project, we conducted a study on the late effect of the Chernobyl nuclear plant accident on the general public. The following is the outline of the result.
1. Thyroid Cancer of the Children
We visited the Diagnosis & Treatment Center of the Thyroid Tumor in Misk and Dept.of Pathology, Minsk Medical University, where most of the operations on thyroid tumors developed in Belarus Republic are conducted. There we examined cases of thyroid cancer of the children, which proved that while the number of patients of that particular disease had been 0.8 per 100,000 before the accident, the number increased 40 times to 3.5 or the total of 300 cases in 1995, which is the ninth year from the accident. Many of them are clinical type of tumors, sized 1.5cm or larger and of papillary type in terms of morphological figure. Because the biological half life of iodine-131 is as short as 8 days, radiation dose to which each individual was exposed is difficult to be identified. However, the contamination dose level of the local environment is new being reconstructed. It is highly likely that radioactive iodine is one of the major causal factors in the development of such cancers.
2. On Congenital Anomaly
We conducted a joint study on the analysis of samples obtained through autopsy of human fetus anomaly with Belarus Institute for Hereditary Disease, which established a registration & monitoring system on congenital anomaly and others at around 1970. The result showed that, compared with a control group, the incidence of congenital anomaly is significantly higher among children exposed in utero and born within one year of 1986, the year of the accident. Continued long-term observation is required on genetic anomaly resulting from exposure of the parents' gonads to radiation.