Joint Study on the Tumorigenicity of HGF and c-met Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kensaku  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70128396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VANDE Woude  米国国立がん研究所, フレデリックがんセンター(アメリカ合衆国), センター長
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  School of Medicine, Osaka University professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049397)
VANDE WOUDE George f.  Frederick Cancer Research and Development Center, National Cancer Institute Dire
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHepatocyte Growth Factor / HGF / c-Met / Oncogene / HGF Converting Enzyme / Tyrosine Kinase / LIM Motif / Receptor / 転移 / 人工変異体 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a pleiotropic factor, which act as a mitogen, motogen, and morphogen for various epithelial cells. The c-Met protooncogene product was identified as the receptor for HGF.In this study, we analyzed the tumorigenicity of HGF and c-Met receptor. Various sarcoma cell lines were found to express high level of c-Met receptor, indicating that the HGF-Met autocrine signaling contributes to the tumorigenic process of sarcoma.HGF converting enzyme, which converts an inactive single-chain precursor (pro-HGF) to a two-chain active form HGF,was purified and identified as a heterodimer protein composed of a 65-kDa heavy chain and a 32-kDa light chain. A synthetic peptide derivative, Ac-Lys-Gln-Leu-Arg-chloromethylketone, containing the sequence of pro-HGF cleavage site strongly inhibited the converting enzyme activity, and the mitogenic activity of pro-HGF.However, this inhibitor could not block the growth of sarcoma cells, probably because of the instability in the conditioned medium. Using the chicken c-sea tyrosine kinase gene (the gene closely related to c-Met) as a probe, we obtained the cDNAs encoding three novel protein kinases, c-Sea, Sky and LIMK.c-Sea is highly related to the c-Met receptor and seems to be a receptor for a HGF-related growth factor. Sky is a novel receptor tyrosine kinase related to Axl/Ufo/Ark. Identification of the ligands for c-Sea and Sky is the subject of ongoing studies. LIMK is a cytoplasmic serine/threonine kinase containing two repeats of LIM/double zinc finger motif at the N-terminus and a protein kinase domain at the C-terminus. LIMK may be involved in the oncogenic process through interactions with other LIM-containing proteins.